KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

доказательность

English translation: required documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:доказательность (при сертификации)
English translation:required documents
Entered by: Krem Brule

08:24 Jan 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / certification
Russian term or phrase: доказательность
схемы, применяемые при обязательной сертификации... при этом следует учитывать особенности производства, требуемый уровень доказательности, возможные затраты заявителя.
------------
как можно в общем перевести доказательность?
Krem Brule
Как всегда, зрим в корень, то есть в контекст.
Explanation:
Доказательность может означать "возможность доказать/подтвердить", и тогда с переводом проблем нет. В данном же слуае, на мой взгляд, имеется в виду не возможность даказательства как такового, а количество доказательной документации, необходимой для подтверждения/получения (сертификации или чего бы там ни было). Тогда предлагаю amount of documents in support.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
i managed to get in touch with gosstandart and they told me that they meant documents that an applicant should submit to get a certificate. ill put documents (as required) or confirming documents. ive got no idea why they used this word when they could just put required documents.
thank u all for your comments! i did like very much demonstrability and evidentiality.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2demonstrabilityDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 +1Substantiation, Supporting documentationBenjamin Franchi
5supporting documentationDavid Mitchell
4 +1Как всегда, зрим в корень, то есть в контекст.
Oleg Rudavin
5demonstrabilityDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5substantiation documents; documentary evidence
AndrewBM
2evidentiality
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demonstrability


Explanation:
The idea hinges on how well conceived the project is...can it produce the planned results...

The suffix "ность" would imply "ability" or "capacity"...


See:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="demonstrability" proje...

In particular:

http://www.sgs.co.uk/certification/forestry/publications/car...


So, this is how I would render it in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 09:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simply put, once a proposal for a project is submitted for approval, one of the major concerns would amount to: \"can you demonstrate to me that this will work?\" In other words, the demonstrability of the project is a key concern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 09:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simply put, once a proposal for a project is submitted for approval, one of the major concerns would amount to: \"can you demonstrate to me that this will work?\" In other words, the demonstrability of the project is a key concern.


    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) 30 years and patent translator (GOST included)
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
16 mins
  -> Spasibo, Olga...you were on the right track too!

agree  Jack Doughty: Demonstrably more credible than "evidentiality"!
1 hr
  -> You made my day, Jack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demonstrability


Explanation:
The idea hinges on how well conceived the project is...can it produce the planned results...

The suffix "ность" would imply "ability" or "capacity"...


See:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="demonstrability" proje...

In particular:

http://www.sgs.co.uk/certification/forestry/publications/car...


So, this is how I would render it in American English.


    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) 30 years and patent translator (GOST included)
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Как всегда, зрим в корень, то есть в контекст.


Explanation:
Доказательность может означать "возможность доказать/подтвердить", и тогда с переводом проблем нет. В данном же слуае, на мой взгляд, имеется в виду не возможность даказательства как такового, а количество доказательной документации, необходимой для подтверждения/получения (сертификации или чего бы там ни было). Тогда предлагаю amount of documents in support.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
i managed to get in touch with gosstandart and they told me that they meant documents that an applicant should submit to get a certificate. ill put documents (as required) or confirming documents. ive got no idea why they used this word when they could just put required documents.
thank u all for your comments! i did like very much demonstrability and evidentiality.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Тоже правильно.
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
evidentiality


Explanation:
My Англо-русский патентный словарь gives "доказательный" as a translation for "evidential", so one might think that "доказательность" would be "evidentiality".
However, although the word "evidentiality" does exist, I have been unable to prove that it is used anywhere other than in a linguistics context, so this suggestion is somewhat lacking in доказательность.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: neutral only because I love your sense of humour, Jack! We must make things more demonstrable, eh?
21 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supporting documentation


Explanation:
For bureaucratic usage, 'supporting documentation' is probably the most common legalistic phrase. The word itself has the thrust of 'probative' or 'evidentiary' value in juridicial usage, of 'argumentation in favor' in technical analyses, and of 'demonstrability' in the mathematical sense. It is closely allied to 'providing confidence level x' when used in conjunction with some scaling qualifier, whether numerical or verbal.


    Lohwater: Russian-English Dictionary of the Mathematical Sciences
    Kazantsev: Russian-English Mathematical Dictionary for Economics
David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Substantiation, Supporting documentation


Explanation:
I am astounded that no one came up with these simple and widely-used terms! I have translated dozens of Gosstandart standards, and these are the terms I used....

Benjamin Franchi
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Exactly... But much terminology used in standards/translations over the last 50 years has been cast in stone in both languages. I think the new standards are loosening things up and bringing about an interactive convergence. Thanks for contributing to it.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substantiation documents; documentary evidence


Explanation:
This time I have to agree with David and Benjamin. After all, we are dealing with the legal dinosaur of доказательность, which must be preserved for future generations.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 7