KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

ООО

English translation: LLC or Ltd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:OOO
English translation:LLC or Ltd
Entered by: Malibu

10:38 Feb 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ООО
Общество с ограниченной ответственностью
Malibu
Limited Liability Company - LLC. или Ltd.
Explanation:
Пишется XYZ, LLC. или XYZ, Ltd. (после названия компании, а не перед, как ООО)

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Data
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your help came in time and I thought the same.
Thanks again!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Limited Liability Company - LLC. или Ltd.
Data
5 +4OOO
Peter Skipp
5Limited SocietyAYP
4 +1Limited liability association (not Ltd, not LLC), or OOOTatiana Neroni
5 -4LLC/JSC/Ltd.
Dmitri Prokofiev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Limited Liability Company - LLC. или Ltd.


Explanation:
Пишется XYZ, LLC. или XYZ, Ltd. (после названия компании, а не перед, как ООО)

Удачи!

Data
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your help came in time and I thought the same.
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Незнакомка!

agree  Yakov Tomara
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Palmyra
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: I think you should opt for "LLC". As I understand the legal technicalities, the Russian equivalent for "Ltd." is "АОЗТ".
1 hr
  -> Are you sure? I mean, could be, but I've never heard of this.

agree  xxxxeni: From my own experience Ltd can be both АОЗТ and ООО. Actually, at one point of time all АОЗТ with 100% foreign capital in Moscow were re-registered in ООО though they remained Ltd in English.
3 hrs

agree  David Mitchell
3 hrs

disagree  Peter Skipp: перевести фирменных абревиатур просто не надо!
4 hrs

agree  Clive Wilshin: limited (liability) company is correct. an aozt is a 'closed-type joint stock company', which is not the same as a limited company
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Ltd.
5 hrs

disagree  Tatiana Neroni: I agree with Peter.
8 hrs

agree  Yelena.: Ltd
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
LLC/JSC/Ltd.


Explanation:
LLC = Limited Liability Company или
JSC = Joint Stock Company или
Ltd.

Source: <a href="http://www.multitran.ru/">Мультитран</a> + common knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 22:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я, видимо, недостаточно громко покаялся в своих заблуждениях; делаю это снова:

\"JSC\" было лишним вариантом; Мультитран меня попутал :(

Dmitri Prokofiev
France
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Data: JSC = АО (акционерное общество). Аккуратнее с терминологией.
7 mins
  -> Согласен, JSC тут лишнее. Мультитран попутал...

disagree  Remedios: Согласна с Data
11 mins

disagree  Peter Skipp: да разве FIAT SpA по-русский переведется "Фиат ООО" ?????????
4 hrs

disagree  Tatiana Neroni: see below.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
OOO


Explanation:
ООО _задолжительно_ остается "ООО" по-английский! И все!

Переводы подобных коммерческих абревиатур могут оказаться весьма опасными, т. к. законодательство различных государствах не однаково. Я слышал о гораздо серъезных таких судебных дел в Англии...

Кстати, стоит подумать о том, почему в англоговорящих странах отсутствует единое обозначение "ООО". Так, в Англии есть Ltd, в США -- LLC, в Австралии -- Pty Ltd, в Южной Африке -- (Pty) Ltd.

При том никому из российских коллег и в уме не пришло бы перевести "GMBH", "SpA", "Ltd",
"Plc", "LLC", "AD", "AA", "Inc.", "Pty Ltd", "Pte Ltd", "(Pty) Ltd", "AS" и т. д., ad nauseam, на русском...

Мне всегда удивляет сила порочного и абсурдного инстинкта многих русскоговорящих перевести таких абревиатур...

Извините за недипломатический тон ответа, но видимо у меня накопились довольно силных емоций по этой теме...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 15:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Про \"JSI\" -- с большим уважением к колеге выше, этот _абсурд_ уже более десяти лет принимается как нормальным.

Пора сказать -- Joint Stock Company, это есть весьма хорошо определенное обозначение древных (основанных в конце Средных веков!) финансовых компаниях в лондонском Сити. Их уже осталось слишком мало, а обозначение это уже \"вышло за пределах закона\", но по еще крепких законах английской традиций продолжает употребляться -- ТОЛЬКО в этом контексте И НИ В НИКОТОРОМ ДРУГИМ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 15:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Про \"JSI\" -- с большим уважением к колеге выше, этот _абсурд_ уже более десяти лет принимается как нормальным.

Пора сказать -- Joint Stock Company, это есть весьма хорошо определенное обозначение древных (основанных в конце Средных веков!) финансовых компаниях в лондонском Сити. Их уже осталось слишком мало, а обозначение это уже \"вышло за пределах закона\", но по еще крепких законах английской традиций продолжает употребляться -- ТОЛЬКО в этом контексте И НИ В НИКОТОРОМ ДРУГИМ!

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Peter, imagine how that "OOO" of yours looks within the body of some English text..
1 hr
  -> Oh, why, no stranger than Anonim Sirketi or Societe Anonyme or any other abbreviation. Besides, it is CORRECT (no confusion between OOO and AOZT) and if it looks exotic, then that's fine by me -- after all, localisation is another pet concern of ours! ;)

agree  protolmach: Very good point is made here!
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Протолмаш :)

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Good point. I would prefer "OOO" with a footnote or a reference to the contract glossary as to what this "OOO" means, otherwise it will be understood within the scope of another country's legislation (Ltd, LLC).
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  Rusinterp: I particularly like the "zadolzhitelno"... If you do insist on leaving the acronym without traslation it HAS to be accompanied by a footnote explaining what it means. Partcularly in legal/business context.
22 hrs
  -> я согласен -- в первом случае надо объяснить в скобках или под чертой

agree  Olga Simon: Great point with GmbH - I like it!
2 days5 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Russian Express: Браво, Питер (а не Пётр)! Your point is absolutely right! В нашей практике мы указываем в сноске, "OOO - Odschestvo s ogranichennoy otvetstvennostyu" (Limited Liability Company) и далее по тексту везде идет "ООО + транслитерация" Звучит не хуже, чем ГмбХ
3 days23 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Убежден, что это и есть подлинно правильная практика!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limited liability association (not Ltd, not LLC), or OOO


Explanation:
Why are we so concerned how "OOO" will LOOK in "the body of an English text"?

Why aren't we concerned how Лимитед or ГМБХ looks in the body of a Russian text?

And last, but not least - why shouldn't we be concerned if we as translators have done our job properly - rendered the meaning PRECISELY, so that not to cause confusion in the contracting parties?

I would "invent" something different from LLC, Ltd etc. - from all the terms which have an exact meaning within legislations of the countries where they're used.

I am essentially repeating what I already said answering another question - from Sept. 6, 2001 (see: negligence arising from warranty against defects in title) - that a tradition in one school of thought can never be translated by tradition of another school of thought, no matter how tempting it might be. "OOO" may be некрасиво for us, but it would be a lot more некрасиво, if this little something will be the reason for a court finding of a "mutual mistake" at the stage of Contract formation - and the whole contract will be invalidated for that matter. "OOO" has one meaning and one SCOPE in Russian legislature, while LLC has ANOTHER scope of meaning in another country's legislature. So by translating one of the terms into the other and vice versa, we're causing a good faith mutual mistake in contracting parties, so that each one believes IN GOOD FAITH that this name means something very different than it is in reality.

How can a translator undertake to shrink both scopes of meaning so that they mean the same - only to sound more красиво? This is not our right... If anybody thinks it is his/her right to play with such terms, you're heading for malpractice suits...

=====

My suggestion - either, as Peter says, leave it as it is "OOO" or you can use something like a "Limited liability association" - it will at least give people a hint that it might be different from what they understand under an LLC.




Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: именно так!
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Limited Society


Explanation:
Общество с ограниченной ответственностью = limited society

Предлагаю после названия компании просто указать “Limited”.

Например, «ХХХ» Company, Limited.

Надеюсь, значение этого слова поймут в любой англоязычной стране независимо от того, как там называют ООО.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Skipp: да, хороший обходный вариант. Но Слово Society звучит слишком по-французский, лучше сказать Company
5 hrs
  -> В своем примере я так и показал.