KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

имеющий силу

English translation: having force of law


12:21 Mar 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: имеющий силу
«Начало формирования системы положили указы президента Республики Казахстан, имеющие силу закона «О Национальном ядерном центре и Агентстве по атомной энергии Республики Казахстан».
Senya
English translation:having force of law
Explanation:
имеющие силу закона = which have force of law / having force of law.
Greetings,

Elisabeth
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I didn't realize this question would raise so many various responses. I appreciate your response.
SC
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8having force of law
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1statutoryxxxxeni
5'effective', or 'in effect'Georgia Williams
5In support of "having force of law"
Olga Simon
4 +1decrees that have legal effect of laws
Sergei Rioumin
4 +1valid asYelena Kurashova
4law operative or operative of the LawAYP
5 -1decrees having the force of the law
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
having force of law


Explanation:
имеющие силу закона = which have force of law / having force of law.
Greetings,

Elisabeth

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. I didn't realize this question would raise so many various responses. I appreciate your response.
SC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins

agree  David Mitchell
36 mins

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

disagree  GaryG: Google gives ca. 10,500 hits for "having the force of law" and only about 300 without "the" primarily translations, it seems
2 hrs

agree  Ira Parsons
3 hrs

agree  nattash
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Я бы тоже артикль поставила, а так правильно... Можно также full force of law.
3 hrs

agree  Remedios: the force
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valid as


Explanation:
valid as - имеющий силу чего-либо

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: valid as law
14 mins

neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Не звучит как перевод подобного официального текста.
6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decrees that have legal effect of laws


Explanation:
Длинновато, но по-моему точнее трудно сказать.

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: decrees having validity/force of the law=по-моему, короче и вернее.'Effect'does not fit,I believe
4 hrs
  -> Я не говорю, что вариант с validity/force неверный. Однако Effect of law тоже применяется не менее широко, только действительно legal уже лишнее. Я предложил этот свой вариант, чтобы у спрашивающего было больше возможностей выбора.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Full force and effect of law - not "legal effect" (a local lawyer's suggestion). Еще бывают illegal effects of law?
5 hrs
  -> спасибо за ценное замечание

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In support of "having force of law"


Explanation:
Устоявшееся выражение. Куча ссылок.
Например:

Extracts from the Hague Convention Respecting the BIS
... for International Settlements, without delay, the following Constituent Charter
having force of law: not to abrogate this Charter, not to amend or add to it ...

www.bis.org/about/conv-ex.htm

The Consititution of The Republic Of Turkey
... E. Authorisation to Enact Recrees Having Force of Law. The Turkish Grand National
Assembly may empower the Council of Ministers to issue decrees having force of ...

www.tbmm.gov.tr/develop/owa/anayasaeng.maddeler?p3=91

on fisaum
... Ministers to make amendments in various statutes through decrees having force of
law with a view to enabling protection of patents, useful models, industrial ...

www.ankara.edu.tr/rescenter/fisaum/onfisaum.html -

Jurisdiction of the Court of Arbitration
... to review regulations that have force of law. By regulations having force of law
are meant both substantive and formal rules adopted by the federal parliament ...

www.arbitrage.be/en/presentation/presentation_jurisdiction....

The Judicial System in Turkey
... which is trying a case finds that the law or the decree having force of law to be
applied is unconstitutional, or if it is convinced of the seriousness of a ...

www.mfa.gov.tr/grupc/cc/ccc/juidi.htm -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 15:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Немного ститистики:

Интернет дает 10,400 ссылок именно с having the force of law. Насчет других вариантов - не знаю.

To Gary:

Internet gives 10,400 references for \"Having the force OF law\" and only 57 for \"having the force of THE law\".

Maybe the definite article can be omitted in this case?

10,400 cases can not be all wrong...

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GaryG: except that it should be "having THE force of law" in English, the definite article being required.
1 hr
  -> Please see statistics above. You sure it can not be omitted?

neutral  David Mitchell: 'Having the force of law" is the standard legal phrase of international relations. E.g., "Decree of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Having the Force of Law"
2 hrs
  -> Dave, I am trying to prove Elizabeth's point here, nothing else . Why did you agree with her - the same answer?

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: THE force of THE law - statistics is irrelevant for the case, it does not consider any specific structures/context
3 hrs
  -> There you go - I am trying to support an answer above, that everyone has agreed with and now - hop!

neutral  Tatiana Neroni: THE force of --- law (no article before law). I agree with David.
4 hrs
  -> Me too! See my comments above .

agree  Yakov Tomara: Ссылок действительно мало, но среди них: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1996/96006--e.htm Если уж фраза прошла чтение в английском парламенте...
17 hrs
  -> Great! So the English Parliament uses it too... Thanks!

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: I tjust sounds better with the article: The force of Law, doesn't it?
1 day8 hrs
  -> Let's just put the damn article there and finish with it!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory


Explanation:
statutory - имеющий силу закона

statutory decrees of the President

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Специально для Владимира цитирую статью полностью:

statutory - изданный на основании закона; имеющий силу закона; законодательный; статутный; установленный или предписанный законом; предписанный уставом

Владимир, а Вы что же, считаете, что я это придумала?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose \"statutory decree\" similar to \"statutory order\" - постановление, имеющее силу закона - since \"decree/указ\" is a specific Russian word very close to \"order\".
Just my educated guess...



    Lingvo
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Best answer so far...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tanya

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: у Аникина этого нет.А есть отдельно statutory и decree.Первое означает "предписанный законом",т.е. акт,введённый на осн-ии закона
3 hrs
  -> То есть как это нет?! См. мое примечание.

agree  Rusinterp: also possible
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Yakov Tomara: Допустимый вариант, но очень малоупотребительный.
18 hrs
  -> Maybe you are right.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'effective', or 'in effect'


Explanation:
While it is quite right to say that имеющие силу means 'having the force of law', this is a cumbersome turn of phrase in English, and is much better rendered 'effective'
e.g. the effective law of Kazakhstan on...
This means that the law is enforceable, in effect, actable upon, and yet is a much more colloquial English turn of phrase.

Georgia Williams
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Mitchell: The best refuge in these indeterminate situations is provided by the legal website search facility on FindLaw, which I recommend to anyone dealing with legal terminology in any form....
1 hr

neutral  Tatiana Neroni: In effect - это не сравнение с законом (having full force of law), а констатация факта, что это Закон, вступивший в силу с такого-то... Неточно...
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decrees having the force of the law


Explanation:
именно с определённым артиклем


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'VALIDITY of the law\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 17:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Statutory\' looks \'pretty\' but does not fit AT ALL.It means \'created by the enactment of a law;existing as a result of a law (statute). Taking from same legal dictionary


    Dictionaries and myself :-)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: Bravo,Vladimir! So you took the version that has been suggested twice, read the commentson it, added a definite article and voila!
22 mins

neutral  Tatiana Neroni: "The" before "law" is unnecessary and out of place. Validity of THE law - a specific law is meant. Having the force of law - meant in the general sense, not force of "a law" or "the law", just "law", in general.
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law operative or operative of the Law


Explanation:
my guess

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90