KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

действующий на основании устава

English translation: Acting on the basis of the Charter...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:действующий на основании устава
English translation:Acting on the basis of the Charter...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:46 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / In a contract
Russian term or phrase: действующий на основании устава
In a contract: "Agreement between... in the person of ... deystvuyushchy na osnovanii ustava...
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Acting on the basis of the Charter...
Explanation:
i.e. the charter under which the company was established, defining holders of certain positions to act on bhalf of the company.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Acting on the basis of the Charter...
Jack Doughty
5 +1acting in accordance with the Articles of Association (Incorporation)
Michael Tovbin
5...acting pursuant to the Company Charter...
Remedios
4 +1acting on the base of the memorandum...zmejka
3 +1According to regulations / statute(s);xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting on the base of the memorandum...


Explanation:
or "...acting according to the Memorandum"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 00:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на моей прошлой работе мы стандартно переводили именно так... впрочем, это были уставы преимущественно оффшорных компаний... %)

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: according to memorandum? Memorandum and charter are both OK
1 hr
  -> thanks. :)

neutral  Remedios: Memorandum of Association? Это что-то вроде учредилки, "меморандум о целях и видах деятельности". "Устав" - это Articles of Association
5 hrs
  -> а где я здесь написала Memorandum of Association?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Acting on the basis of the Charter...


Explanation:
i.e. the charter under which the company was established, defining holders of certain positions to act on bhalf of the company.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
8 mins

agree  Elizabeth Adams
20 mins

agree  zmejka: is that what is called "memorandum & articles of association" in US english?.. :)
1 hr
  -> Could be.

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: according to the charter?
1 hr
  -> Something like that would do, though in that case I would prefer "in accordance with the Charter".

agree  nkay
1 hr

agree  Natalia Klimova
2 hrs

agree  Remedios
5 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik
5 hrs

agree  Konstantin Krasnov
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
According to regulations / statute(s);


Explanation:
http://lingvo.yandex.ru/index_keyboard_qwerty.html

Just another version

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I have no problem with Jack's translation but wonder if устав might not have been capitalized if meant "Charter" as I think I've sometimes seen.
2 mins
  -> thanks. More context would help. To me, charter is something grand

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...acting pursuant to the Company Charter...


Explanation:
*

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting in accordance with the Articles of Association (Incorporation)


Explanation:
pretty standard

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr