KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

фраза

English translation: enforcement of security policies against third-party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:распространение действующего внутриобъектного режина на третью сторону
English translation:enforcement of security policies against third-party
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

11:06 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: фраза
Соглашение о распределении расходов за услуги по охране и распространении на третью сторону действующего внутриобъектового режима - the first part is OK "Agreement on the allocation of costs of security", but it is the remainder, especially the reference to a Third Party, and to the "vnutrobyekotvy rezhim"
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
enforcement of security policies against third-party
Explanation:
visitors.

I am guessing but I think this is what this means in general. You can build the specifics, I am sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 11:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further though, following my own advice, leave it at just third-parties. It does not specify whether such third parties are visitors, contractors, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 11:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thought.
Oh, boy, if only I could spell. I want to find out who invented spell checkers and treat him/her to a princely dinner.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2enforcement of security policies against third-party
Michael Tovbin
3 +1...of site access policies against third partymarfus


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enforcement of security policies against third-party


Explanation:
visitors.

I am guessing but I think this is what this means in general. You can build the specifics, I am sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 11:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further though, following my own advice, leave it at just third-parties. It does not specify whether such third parties are visitors, contractors, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 11:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thought.
Oh, boy, if only I could spell. I want to find out who invented spell checkers and treat him/her to a princely dinner.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  marfus
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...of site access policies against third party


Explanation:
я сперва согласился несколько чересчур безоговорочно, а потом призаду.
It's rather some polishing of what Mtovbin had in mind.

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Ого, а вопрос задан 3 раза :-(. Этот вариант классный, только вот мне не нравится enforcement.
1 hr
  -> дык какому ж здравомыслящему орьганизьму энфорсмент может нравиться... Спасибо на добром слове.