KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

... на полях ...

English translation: in the margin(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на полях
English translation:in the margin(s)
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

19:25 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ... на полях ...
same as above
Приложение к диплому. На полях, справа и слева, идет фраза БЕЗ ДИПЛОМА НЕДЕЙСТВИТЕЛЬНО
Invalid without Diploma - понятно. Как лучше сказать, что эта фраза идет на полях, если заказчик не хочет, чтобы фраза шла на полях вдоль страницы
Thank you!
protolmach
United States
Note in margins
Explanation:
Or: in right- and left-hand margins
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5okay, now it is starting to make a bit of sense to me (I can be a bit slow...)
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1Not valid without diplomacillegio
4Marginal adscript: Not valid without diploma
Remedios
4Note in margins
Irene Chernenko
3 +1Может просто указать "Note"
Olga Simon
3in fields
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note in margins


Explanation:
Or: in right- and left-hand margins

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
thank you very much!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Может просто указать "Note"


Explanation:
Note - типа "примечание". Так ему понравится, нет?

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ksenia Kletkina: Я тоже так думаю
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marginal adscript: Not valid without diploma


Explanation:
Может, так?

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: Except "marginal" is often used for something of borderline quality, so I'd avoid the use of margin as an adjective here
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not valid without diploma


Explanation:
Note: Not valid without diploma

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in fields


Explanation:
I don't really see why you can't use "fields". If there is, say, a title in large letters in the centre, but only taking up a third of the width, and БЕЗ ДИПЛОМА НЕДЕЙСТВИТЕЛЬНО is printed either side of this, this is not the same as in the margins, and I think "fields" would be the best word.
The term "fields" of documents is widely used in word processing, for which I give one reference but Iäm not sure how relevant it is.

How to add fields to documents during indexing
... How to add fields to documents during indexing. ... For example, Word and
Excel documents can have one or more "Summary Information" fields. ...



    Reference: http://www.dtsearch2.com/faq/DTS0150.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
okay, now it is starting to make a bit of sense to me (I can be a bit slow...)


Explanation:
Firstly, I'm not actually sure why you would need to translate na polyakh in the first place... when would you actually need to describe where this note is written?
But if you do, then notes in the margins, or margin notes, would seem fine to me.

The prilozhenie for your information corrolates with a transcript in UK University degrees - it is a typed record of all courses/exams/grades that contribute to a degree. As in Russia, it would not normally be taken as proof on its own without presentation of the actual degree certificate...

... which takes me to my final point:
diplom - is NOT diploma when we are talking about university qualifications, it is degree... or in this case, as we are talking about the actual piece of paper, degree certificate!

A diploma is a type of qualification in the UK (and I assume in the US) - it is one of three things:
1) It is a vocational postgraduate qualification (e.g. Institute of Linguists Diploma in Translation)
2) A qualification, of a lower level than a degree- often awarded at the end of a vocational training course - offered by training colleges (e.g. HND in the UK - Higher National Diploma)
3) It is offered to postgrad students on Masters courses in lieu of a masters degree if they complete the coursework and exams, but do not do the final dissertation..

I am 100% about all of this as it applies to the UK... as for the US, it has already been shown here many times that this is a completely different world....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 16:21:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So... \"Not valid without copy of degree certificate\" is, I guess, the note that would be written in the margin!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214