KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

курс по выбору

English translation: optional course (UK) / elective course (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:курс по выбору (education)
English translation:optional course (UK) / elective course (US)
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

19:38 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: курс по выбору
ТОже из Приложения к диплому.
Я помню, мы это обсуждали. Не могу найти.
Мой коллега написал Selective course. Мне кажется неверным употребление это прилагательного здесь.Optional?
Встречается в планах колледжей в США.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
optional course
Explanation:
100%

as opposed to core courses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we\'ve clearly got another of those US vs British English things going on here..... I say tomato....
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо! С этим, слава Б-гу, решено!
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5optional course
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +3optional coursexxxxeni
5 +2Optional /Elective course
Olga Simon
5Electivecillegio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
optional course


Explanation:
100%

as opposed to core courses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 21:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we\'ve clearly got another of those US vs British English things going on here..... I say tomato....

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Спасибо! С этим, слава Б-гу, решено!
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
0 min
  -> ta

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
0 min
  -> much obliged

agree  Olga Simon: Or "elective" (maybe a little more used?)
2 mins
  -> Not in the UK - optional would be the one...

agree  Irene Chernenko: I think "elective" is used only in schools, not tertiary education.
5 mins
  -> in the UK, elective is used only when talking about medical school students who can choose to spend an "elective year" or "do an elective" in a foreign country.

agree  Yelena.
44 mins
  -> thank you YM

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Optional /Elective course


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optional course - 11,200 references
Elective course- 62, 100 references

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: NB Elective would not be used in the UK... is this the standard US term, or would optional be used there as well?
1 min
  -> Both I think. Thanks.

agree  Michael Tovbin: Elective
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
optional course


Explanation:
I guess optional is all right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Haven\'t seen other answers...

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ksenia Kletkina
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 min
  -> BTW optional is quite OK for the USA

agree  Yelena.
43 mins
  -> Thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elective


Explanation:
Elective/Electives - opposite to Core

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30