KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

совершены в письменном виде

English translation: ...made in writing and signed by both Parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:совершены в письменном виде и подписаны Сторонами
English translation:...made in writing and signed by both Parties
Entered by: Dimman

06:45 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: совершены в письменном виде
Изменения или дополнения к настоящему контракту действительны лишь в случае, если они
совершены в письменном виде и подписаны обеими сторонами.
Контракт между студентом-иностранцем и ВУЗом.
rapid
Russian Federation
...made in writing and signed by both Parties
Explanation:
Standard wording encountered in contracts
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Всем спасибо за участие. Сомневалась в in writing для данного случая.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5...made in writing and signed by both Parties
Dimman
5...unless in writing and signed by both Parties hereto.
Remedios
5Changes and additions to this contract shall be valid ...
David Knowles
4stated in writing
Larissa Boutrimova
4executed in writing
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stated in writing


Explanation:
Вариант: stated on paper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 07:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант: committed to writing

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...made in writing and signed by both Parties


Explanation:
Standard wording encountered in contracts

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Всем спасибо за участие. Сомневалась в in writing для данного случая.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 mins

agree  Olex
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Changes and additions to this contract shall be valid ...


Explanation:
only if they are made in writing and signed by both parties.

Just to make it clear that в случае is not needed. "made in writing" could be replaced by "in written form".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 09:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I didn\'t see bpz2001\'s earlier contribution.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executed in writing


Explanation:
another option

To execute a contract
To execute an amendment to the contract
"This contract was executed on the fifth day of March..."

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...unless in writing and signed by both Parties hereto.


Explanation:
No modification or amendment to this Contract shall be valid, unless in writing and signed by both Parties hereto.

Вот это действительно стандартная формулировка:

Non-disclosure agreement for GB Invedyne, Inc.
... amendment, waiver or cancellation of this Agreement or any provision hereof shall have any validity or effect whatsoever unless in writing and signed by both ...
www.invedyne.com/PAGES/nondisclosure.htm - 12k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

[PDF]CU reference number _____ 1 of 3 CONFIDENTIAL DISCLOSURE ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... 11. No modification or waiver of any of the provisions of this Agreement
shall be valid unless in writing and signed by the parties hereto. ...
www.cu.edu/techtransfer/downloads/cda.pdf - Похожие страницы

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511