KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

книга записей актов гражданского состояния

English translation: civic/civil register/registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:книга записей актов гражданского состояния
English translation:civic/civil register/registry
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

23:48 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: книга записей актов гражданского состояния
из свидетельства о рождении
Maxim
civic/civil register/registry
Explanation:
this is the way I translate it, usually
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Birth Registry
Elizabeth Adams
5 +1I use "register"
Irina Glozman
4 +1Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages
Irene Chernenko
4civic/civil register/registry
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Birth Registry


Explanation:
It isn't literal, but anything literal would sound bizarre.

This is how I have translated it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for a marriage certificate I would say \"marriage registry\"

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages


Explanation:
This is used in the UK and Commonwealth countries.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
31 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I use "register"


Explanation:
I belive that both options are in use (registry and register).

;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 00:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some info:

\"Birth Register\" - 3.580 hits in yahoo
\"Birth Registry\" - 2.570 hits in yahoo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 00:07:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Zealand\'s Department of Internal Affairs issues passports; registers births, deaths and marriages; administers citizenship applications; ensures gambling is fair, legal and honest; enforces censorship law and promotes internet safety; contributes to community development by administering Lottery Grants, Community Grants Schemes and Trusts; and provides support services and policy advice for Ministers of the Crown. We are home to the Office of Ethnic Affairs, Ministry of Civil Defence and Emergency Management, and the Local Government Commission.

http://www.dia.govt.nz/diawebsite.nsf



Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
27 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civic/civil register/registry


Explanation:
this is the way I translate it, usually

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thank you!