International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

принимать наследства или отказываться от них

English translation: to accept or renounce inheritances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принимать наследства или отказываться от них
English translation:to accept or renounce inheritances
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

00:37 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / power of attorney
Russian term or phrase: принимать наследства или отказываться от них
no context
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
to accept or refuse to accept inheritance
Explanation:
примерно так
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thankx to you all, folks! Special thanks to Jack for his word "renounce". My versions were "reject, waive, refuse"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to accept or refuse to accept inheritance
Michael Tovbin
4 +1to receive or reject inheritance
Remedios


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to accept or refuse to accept inheritance


Explanation:
примерно так

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thankx to you all, folks! Special thanks to Jack for his word "renounce". My versions were "reject, waive, refuse"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or "to accept or renounce an inheritance".
7 hrs

agree  David Knowles: with Jack
7 hrs

agree  Olex: with Jack , plus "take on/accept"seems poss
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to receive or reject inheritance


Explanation:
[DOC]Chisinau
Формат файла: Microsoft Word 6 - В виде HTML
... INHERITANCE CERTIFICATES. Article 55. Notification of Heirs on Succession
and Accepting Statements to Receive or Reject Inheritance. (1) The ...
www.mtpp.moldline.net/files/13.doc - Похожие страницы

Марк, все равно контекст нужен. Хоть в общих чертах. Компания доверяет поверенному - физ. лицу? Что за наследство, хотя бы примерно? Чье?

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce: Except that I'd say "inheritances".
2 hrs
  -> Согласна, спасибо, Терез!