KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Настоящим Фонд подтверждает

English translation: The Fund hereby confirms that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Настоящим Фонд подтверждает
English translation:The Fund hereby confirms that...
Entered by: Remedios

12:27 Dec 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Настоящим Фонд подтверждает
Настоящим Фонд подтверждает, что в английском варианте Фонд имеет сокращенное название "REDFUND"
Demby
The Fund hereby confirms that...
Explanation:
its abbreviated name in English is REDFUND.
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The Fund hereby confirms that...
Remedios
5 -1Don't translate it!
Libero_Lang_Lab
3The Fund confirms that ...
David Knowles


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Fund confirms that ...


Explanation:
Assuming it's really Настоящий, although I was always taught that Russian does not like abstract nouns as subjects, preferring a sentence like "In Russian, abstract nouns are not usually used as subjects".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Fund hereby confirms that...


Explanation:
its abbreviated name in English is REDFUND.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
1 hr

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
7 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Don't translate it!


Explanation:
If you want it to sound really natural, just leave it out!

In English, the Fund will be referred to in abbreviated form as Redfund.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: to sound legal does not mean to sound natural. "hereby" and "herewith" are very welcome in legal texts.
1 hr
  -> conversely to sound natural should not be deemed illegal!!