International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Закрытое судебное заседание

English translation: a closed court hearing / a closed session of the court


21:33 Jan 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Закрытое судебное заседание
Closed court hearing? Would that be an appropriate translation?
LisaNovos
English translation:a closed court hearing / a closed session of the court
Explanation:
either of these. I prefer the first option.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7closed judicial sessionxxxVera Fluhr
5 +4closed sessionDeborah Hoffman
5 +3a closed court hearing / a closed session of the court
Libero_Lang_Lab
4closed proceeding
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
closed judicial session


Explanation:
Из Мультитрана:
Закрытое судебное заседание === closed judicial session


    Reference: http://www.mmultitran.ru
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: that works too - "judicial" is better than "court" for судебное
7 mins
  -> Thank you, dzaccaro

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Ludwig

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg

agree  Mark Vaintroub: УРА-А-А! В смысле Новый Год пришел!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mark

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
closed session


Explanation:
If the topic is clearly a legal matter, typical usage is "closed session" without referencing the court.

Of course, both closed court hearing and closed hearing are accurate as well - "closed session" is more commonly encountered in legal community, and "closed hearing" in the media or other contexts.

http://www.armfor.uscourts.gov/opinions/1997Term/96-1412.htm

http://www.unabombertrial.com/archive/1997/122097.html

http://www.gannett.com/go/newswatch/99/august/nw0827-4.htm

Closed sessions are often not permitted in the American legal system because of constitutional free speech and public trial rights. Things like trade secrets, juvenile offenders, and mental evaluations will often override the constitutional concerns.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
45 mins

agree  Oleg Osipov: Профессионально и без всякой избыточности для английского языка, которую он не любит
9 hrs

agree  Inga Murariu
9 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Much agreable
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed proceeding


Explanation:
jast a variant

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a closed court hearing / a closed session of the court


Explanation:
either of these. I prefer the first option.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: I prefer both options. - Kot
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: second.
14 hrs

agree  lyolya: больше первый по душе
18 hrs