KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Прокурор отдела прокуртуры

English translation: Prosecutor of XXX county/region/district

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Прокурор отдела прокуртуры
English translation:Prosecutor of XXX county/region/district
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

21:36 Jan 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Прокурор отдела прокуртуры
Прокурор отдела прокуртуры ххх области - отдельные термины проблем не вызывают, но все сочетание прокурор отдела прокуратуры вызывает трудности. Representative of the prosecutor's office? or Prosecutor of the prosecutor's office?
LisaNovos
Prosecutor of XXX county/region/district
Explanation:
- Just that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as suggested by protolmach:
Прокурор округа (в США) = DA (District Attorney).

So, if it for american readers, you may write:
\"Prosecutor of XXX DA Office\" (I think)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as suggested by protolmach:
Прокурор округа (в США) = DA (District Attorney).

So, if it for american readers, you may write:
\"Prosecutor of XXX DA Office\" (I think), or \"DA of XXX county/region/district



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as suggested by protolmach:
Прокурор округа (в США) = DA (District Attorney).

So, if it for american readers, you may write:
\"Prosecutor of XXX DA Office\" (I think), or \"DA of XXX county/region/district\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A apologize for repetition: I am not sure what happened:(
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Prosecutor of XXX county/region/district
xxxOleg Pashuk
5Prosecutor of the *** Oblast/Region Prosecutor's Office
Remedios
5regional public prosecutor или prosecutor for the (Moscow) Regional Public Prosecutor's Office
myrafla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Prosecutor of XXX county/region/district


Explanation:
- Just that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:05:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as suggested by protolmach:
Прокурор округа (в США) = DA (District Attorney).

So, if it for american readers, you may write:
\"Prosecutor of XXX DA Office\" (I think)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as suggested by protolmach:
Прокурор округа (в США) = DA (District Attorney).

So, if it for american readers, you may write:
\"Prosecutor of XXX DA Office\" (I think), or \"DA of XXX county/region/district



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as suggested by protolmach:
Прокурор округа (в США) = DA (District Attorney).

So, if it for american readers, you may write:
\"Prosecutor of XXX DA Office\" (I think), or \"DA of XXX county/region/district\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 04:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A apologize for repetition: I am not sure what happened:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: clever!
1 min
  -> thank you. Happy New Year!

agree  protolmach: also, what about DA?
3 hrs
  -> thank you. DA = District Attorney. Happy New Year!

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Much agreable
11 hrs
  -> thank you. Happy New Year!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
11 hrs
  -> thank you Dan. Happy New Year!

agree  lyolya
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thank you. Happy New Year!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regional public prosecutor или prosecutor for the (Moscow) Regional Public Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
По аналогии с ditrict public prosecutor или state prosecutor.


    www.mdarchives.state.md.us/msa/mdmanual/ 25ind/html/58pros.html
    Reference: http://www.ospmd.org/
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prosecutor of the *** Oblast/Region Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
Prosecutor of the Prosecutor's Office for the *** Oblast/Region

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 519