Усыновители

English translation: adoptive person or adoptive parent

Russian term or phrase:Усыновители
English translation:adoptive person or adoptive parent
Entered by: myrafla

21:48 Jan 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Усыновители
Лица, обращающиеся в суд с заявлением об усыновлении/удочерении ребенка.
LisaNovos
adoptive person or adoptive parent
Explanation:
Напр.,
release to an adoptive parent, if the adopted person is under the age of eighteen years, upon the adoptive parent's written request...
You may register for voluntary contact with the adopted person or an adoptive parent who is registered on behalf of their minor adopted child. ... Adoptive Parent/ ...
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
Thanks for greate references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Adoptive parents
GaryG
5adoptive person or adoptive parent
myrafla
4Adopter(s)
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Adoptive parents


Explanation:
Per a US govt glossary (and personal knowledge)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
11 mins

agree  Deborah Hoffman
19 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
20 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
26 mins

agree  Montefiore: maybe prospective adoptive parents, in context
37 mins

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 hrs

agree  Oleg Osipov
8 hrs

agree  Inga Murariu
9 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Absolutely, along with adopters
11 hrs

agree  cheeter
21 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 day 4 hrs

agree  lyolya
1 day 5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adoptive person or adoptive parent


Explanation:
Напр.,
release to an adoptive parent, if the adopted person is under the age of eighteen years, upon the adoptive parent's written request...
You may register for voluntary contact with the adopted person or an adoptive parent who is registered on behalf of their minor adopted child. ... Adoptive Parent/ ...


    Reference: http://www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/210-5D.htm
    www.child.gov.ab.ca/whatwedo/postadoptionregistry/ page.cfm?pg=To%20Register
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thanks for greate references!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adopter(s)


Explanation:
Вот такой термин встретился...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: sounds like "abductors":_)
9 mins
  -> Олег, ну что же я могу сделать, если данный термин имеет место быть...:-))