KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Гражданско-процессуальный кодекс

English translation: Code of Civil Procedure


21:55 Jan 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Гражданско-процессуальный кодекс
Once again, a U.S. equivalent is needed.
LisaNovos
English translation:Code of Civil Procedure
Explanation:
53,800 hits in Google on this term (which sounded familar to me)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Code of Civil Procedure
GaryG
5Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (in USA)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4Civil Procedural Code
Oleg Osipov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Code of Civil Procedure


Explanation:
53,800 hits in Google on this term (which sounded familar to me)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: A typical title
6 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Civil Code
10 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
23 mins

agree  alszeg
46 mins

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
5 hrs

agree  Inga Murariu: to Oleg, it is different from the Civil Code
9 hrs

agree  lyolya: also with Inga
10 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
12 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
13 hrs

agree  cheeter: Civil Procedure Code is better and it is certainly basically different from the Civil Code.
21 hrs

agree  Remedios
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (in USA)


Explanation:
Welcome to the Legal Information Institute
... Law listed alphabetically by topic. Constitutions and codes: US Code; US Constitution; Code of Federal Regulations; Federal Rules of Civil Procedure; ...

www.law.cornell.edu

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Procedural Code


Explanation:
Извините за антиэквивалент...
Кот

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 149