KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Верховный суд Российской Федерации

English translation: Supreme Court of the Russian Federation


22:06 Jan 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Верховный суд Российской Федерации
General term, no context.
LisaNovos
English translation:Supreme Court of the Russian Federation
Explanation:
formal usage.

Informally, "Russian Supreme Court" (as you might see in a newspaper)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20Supreme Court of the Russian Federation
GaryG
3 +2Russian Federal Supreme Court
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Supreme Court of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
formal usage.

Informally, "Russian Supreme Court" (as you might see in a newspaper)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
0 min

agree  Demo
13 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
19 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
35 mins

agree  alszeg
43 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  Russian Express
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs

agree  Inga Murariu
9 hrs

agree  Oleg Osipov: До кучи...-Кот
9 hrs

agree  lyolya
10 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
12 hrs

agree  Dennis Oskolkov
13 hrs

agree  Sergei1: Thanks a lot!
14 hrs

agree  cheeter
20 hrs

agree  azerilady
2 days20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Russian Federal Supreme Court


Explanation:
Russian Federal Supreme Court

... The replacement of the symbols signifies the resubordination of the republic's Supreme Court to the Russian federal Supreme Court. ...
http://www.riga.lv/minelres/archive/01112001-18:40:20-5277.h...

The court's decision will now be appealed to the Russian federal Supreme Court. Future developments in ...
http://russia.jamestown.org/pubs/view/mon_005_114_000.htm

Впрочем, вариант Gary, конечно, лучше и гораздо распространеннее.
http://www.supcourt.ru/ и др.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei1: Thanks a lot!
3 hrs
  -> You're welcome!