KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Неприкосновенность частной жизни

English translation: personal or private immunity /personal privacy


04:12 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Неприкосновенность частной жизни
документы по международному праву
Julia
English translation:personal or private immunity /personal privacy
Explanation:
Дипломатический словарь также дает inviolability.
Selected response from:

lyolya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6personal or private immunity /personal privacylyolya
5 +1respect for personal privacy
David Knowles
4 +1personal privacy
Dimman
5Immunity to personal life.
Ravindra Godbole
4private libertyDash


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
personal or private immunity /personal privacy


Explanation:
Дипломатический словарь также дает inviolability.

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: personal privacy
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  William Stein: personal privacy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  LQA Russian: personal privacy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: with previous comments
5 hrs

agree  Remedios: w/Jack ;-)
13 hrs

agree  zmejka
22 hrs

neutral  Gennady Bronshteyn: isn't privacy always personal? How about just "privacy"?
1 day14 hrs
  -> Just "privacy" means частная жизнь, whereas personal privacy is неприкосновенность частной жизни.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Immunity to personal life.


Explanation:
As is granted in cases of Diplomatic circles or generally the immunity granted for personal life.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 752

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal privacy


Explanation:
Lingvo 6 - this seems the most adequate

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LQA Russian: also in MultiLex
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respect for personal privacy


Explanation:
I don't think "diplomatic immunity" is meant here, but if it is, that's the phrase! Diplomatic immunity is broader than personal or private life - it covers committing crimes, such as murder, which may be very public.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhanna1
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private liberty


Explanation:
private liberty неприкосновенность личной жизни
Lingvo 8

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35