KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

научно-практический комментарий (к решениям междунар. комм. арбитражного суда)

English translation: theoretical / practical commentary [on...]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:научно-практический комментарий (к решениям междунар. комм. арбитражного суда)
English translation:theoretical / practical commentary [on...]
Entered by: William Stein

11:08 Jan 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: научно-практический комментарий (к решениям междунар. комм. арбитражного суда)
Например в таком контексте:
В книге излагается значительное число решений, вынесенных МКАС при ТИП РФ по спорам, возникавшим из договорных и иных гражданско-правовых отношений при осуществлении внешнеторговых и иных видов международных экономических связей. Дается научно - практический комментарий по большому комплексу юридических вопросов, являвшихся предметом рассмотрения при разрешении этих споров.

Спасибо!
Remedios
Kazakhstan
theoretical / practical commentary [on...]
Explanation:
That's my guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 11:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lycaeum - Political and Reform Forum
... BEGINNING DECEMBER 14, 1996, Spectral Mindustries will be transmitting to e-mail
subscribers of the Copswatch Report practical legal commentary on the various ...
www.lycaeum.org/forums/politics/Messages/37.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

CR3
... But, the Copswatch Report is a practical legal commentary and in light of evidence
like that just noted, as well as my own experiences, I will not close my ...
www.specmind.com/cr3.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Благодарю сердечно!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1theoretical / practical commentary [on...]
William Stein
4 -1Verdicts of the International Commercial Arbitration Court - A Critique of the Practice and Theory
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 -1scientific & practical comment
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theoretical / practical commentary [on...]


Explanation:
That's my guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 11:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lycaeum - Political and Reform Forum
... BEGINNING DECEMBER 14, 1996, Spectral Mindustries will be transmitting to e-mail
subscribers of the Copswatch Report practical legal commentary on the various ...
www.lycaeum.org/forums/politics/Messages/37.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

CR3
... But, the Copswatch Report is a practical legal commentary and in light of evidence
like that just noted, as well as my own experiences, I will not close my ...
www.specmind.com/cr3.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Благодарю сердечно!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scientific & practical comment


Explanation:
a lot of references for
scientific comment
and
practical comment

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleg Vorobiev: "scientific" все-таки относится к естественным и точным наукам, поэтому здесь уместно, как предложил William, "theoretical", а с некоторой натяжкой даже "scholarly" /"scholars' commentaries"
1 hr
  -> how about the following terms: science of legislation, judicial science, juristic science, etc.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: oleg is right in this instance though
1 hr
  -> I have to agee, reluctantly

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Verdicts of the International Commercial Arbitration Court - A Critique of the Practice and Theory


Explanation:
If it is a title, I would go for something like that. Instead of 'critique of', you could also use 'commentary on'... perhaps safer as it is closer to the original

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: verdicts are given by jury. there is no jury in arbitration.
22 hrs