KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

оставить иск без рассмотрения

English translation: to dismiss a claim without prejudice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оставить иск без рассмотрения
English translation:to dismiss a claim without prejudice
Entered by: Remedios

19:11 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / rules of civil procedure
Russian term or phrase: оставить иск без рассмотрения
Оставление иска без рассмотрения.

Была бы признательна, если бы кто-нибудь подсказал точный эквивалент (например, мультитрановский leave without consideration я уже видела, это не пойдет. Dismiss - тоже не то). Я никак не могу найти достойный перевод, хотя перелопатила весь интернет :-) и все словари. Жду ответа, как соловей - лета.
Remedios
Kazakhstan
to set aside claim form/particulars/service
Explanation:
Не вполне уверен, что правильно понимаю процедуру. Как мне кажется, речь идет об отказе в рассмотрении иска по существу по каким-либо формальным признакам, да?
Тогда, действительно, dismiss, по-моему, не подходит, в т.ч. и Dismiss without prejudice (поясню ниже).

Пока же, определение термина set aside (ссылка 1)
Set aside
Cancelling a judgment or order or a step taken by a party in the proceedings.

На практике же, употребляя этот термин указывают, что именно послужило причиной нерассмотрения: форма иска (form), содержащиеся в нем данные (particulars) или способ извещения (service):

An application notice may, without permission, be issued returnable before a Master in the month of August for any of the following purposes:
to set aside a claim form or particulars of claim, or service of a claim form or particulars of claim;
(http://www.lcd.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/practice_...

The Court of Appeal so held allowing an appeal by the second defendant, Wellkisten und Papierfabriken Fritz Peters & Co KG ("Peters"), from a decision of David Steel J on 27 March 2001 refusing a declaration that the court had no jurisdiction over the claim of Knauf UK GmbH ("Knauf") against the second defendant and refusing to set aside the claim form and service.
(http://www.lawreports.co.uk/civoct2.3.htm)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 08:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Теперь о Dismiss without prejudice:

В том же глоссарии:

Without prejudice Negotiations with a view to a settlement are usually conducted ‘without prejudice’, which means that the circumstances in which the content of those negotiations may be revealed to the court are very restricted.

По-моему, не совсем то.

В заключение хотел бы отметить, что при переводе юридических текстов точная описательная фраза бывает намного лучше поиска эквивалента в праве иностранного государства - эквивалент может оказаться и не совсем точным.

Поэтому не лучше ли написать что-нибудь вроде \"not to open hearings\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 08:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, термин \"set aside\" чаще относят к судебным решениям.

Еще: термин употребляется и в Англии и в США
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за ответы, Яков, спасибо за рассуждения! Я взяла этот термин из BLD, и он точно отражает смысл оставления иска без рассмотрения. Потом это подтвердил юрист-англичанин. Мне сейчас, к сожалению, некогда обосновывать свой вариант, приводить цитаты из ГПК и BLD, так что, закрою вопрос в таком виде :-(.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Disallow claim
Sergey Strakhov
4Я уверена, что уже видела такой вопрос
xxxVera Fluhr
3to set aside claim form/particulars/service
Yakov Tomara
3demurrer
William Stein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я уверена, что уже видела такой вопрос


Explanation:
Только он был не Ваш
Но я на него не отвечала
Как найти, не знаю
Я не помню в каком это было языке
Перевод просили на английский - это я помню
Поищу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Найти тот вопрос не могу.
Но кое-что нашла. Вот здесь посмотрите, очень близко к Вашему:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/341556

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demurrer


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this will help, Remedios, but here's the definition from an online dictionary:

demurrer
n. (dee-muhr-ur) a written response to a complaint filed in a lawsuit which, in effect, pleads for dismissal on the point that even if the facts alleged in the complaint were true, there is no legal basis for a lawsuit. A hearing before a judge (on the law and motion calendar) will then be held to determine the validity of the demurrer. Some causes of action may be defeated by a demurrer while others may survive. Some demurrers contend that the complaint is unclear or omits an essential element of fact. If the judge finds these errors, he/she will usually sustain the demurrer (state it is valid), but "with leave to amend" in order to allow changes to make the original complaint good. An amendment to the complaint cannot always overcome a demurrer, as in a case filed after the time allowed by law to bring a suit. If after amendment the complaint is still not legally good, a demurrer will be granted sustained. In rare occasions, a demurrer can be used to attack an answer to a complaint. Some states have substituted a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action for the demurrer.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disallow claim


Explanation:
Отказать в иске

Источник: Новый внгло-русский юридический словарь "Legal Terms"
Киев, Евроиндекс Лтд, 1993

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§®§Ц§Ш§Х§е §б§в§а§й§Ъ§Ю, 42700 §г§г§н§Э§а§Ь §У §¤§е§Ф§Э§Ц
§Я§С§б§в§Ъ§Ю§Ц§в
ADL Disappointed With Supreme Court Decision to Disallow Claim of ... - [ Diese Seite Ё№bersetzen ]
ADL Disappointed With Supreme Court Decision to Disallow
Claim of Discriminatory Impact. ...
www.adl.org/presrele/supremecourt_33/3818_33

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§®§Ц§Ш§Х§е §б§в§а§й§Ъ§Ю, 42700 §г§г§н§Э§а§Ь §У §¤§е§Ф§Э§Ц
§Я§С§б§в§Ъ§Ю§Ц§в
ADL Disappointed With Supreme Court Decision to Disallow Claim of ... - [ Diese Seite Ё№bersetzen ]
ADL Disappointed With Supreme Court Decision to Disallow
Claim of Discriminatory Impact. ...
www.adl.org/presrele/supremecourt_33/3818_33

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:44:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§®§Ц§Ш§Х§е §б§в§а§й§Ъ§Ю, 42700 §г§г§н§Э§а§Ь §У §¤§е§Ф§Э§Ц, §Я§С§б§в§Ъ§Ю§Ц§в:

ADL Disappointed With Supreme Court Decision to Disallow Claim of ... - [ Diese Seite Ё№bersetzen ]
ADL Disappointed With Supreme Court Decision to Disallow
Claim of Discriminatory Impact. ...
www.adl.org/presrele/supremecourt_33/3818_33

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:44:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да что же это такое! 42700 ссылок в Гугле, в общем (см. адресок выше, например)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§Ў §Ц§г§Э§Ъ §п§д§а §Ј§С§Ю §Я§Ц §б§а§Х§а§Ы§Х§Ц§д, §д§а§Ф§Х§С, §б§а§Ш§С§е§Ы§г§д§С, §Ц§л§Ц §Ь§а§Ц §й§д§а \"§Я§С§Ь§а§б§С§Э\":

REFUSE TO CONSIDER A CLAIM

Washington State Supreme Court Dismisses ASARCO\'s Retroactivity ... - [ Diese Seite Ё№bersetzen ]
In this case, the Washington State Supreme Court refused to consider a claim contesting
the retroactive applicability of Washington State\'s Model Toxics ...
www.argentco.com/htm/f_el_20020501.132877.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опять кодировка...
Может Вам это подойдет (см. выше)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to set aside claim form/particulars/service


Explanation:
Не вполне уверен, что правильно понимаю процедуру. Как мне кажется, речь идет об отказе в рассмотрении иска по существу по каким-либо формальным признакам, да?
Тогда, действительно, dismiss, по-моему, не подходит, в т.ч. и Dismiss without prejudice (поясню ниже).

Пока же, определение термина set aside (ссылка 1)
Set aside
Cancelling a judgment or order or a step taken by a party in the proceedings.

На практике же, употребляя этот термин указывают, что именно послужило причиной нерассмотрения: форма иска (form), содержащиеся в нем данные (particulars) или способ извещения (service):

An application notice may, without permission, be issued returnable before a Master in the month of August for any of the following purposes:
to set aside a claim form or particulars of claim, or service of a claim form or particulars of claim;
(http://www.lcd.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/practice_...

The Court of Appeal so held allowing an appeal by the second defendant, Wellkisten und Papierfabriken Fritz Peters & Co KG ("Peters"), from a decision of David Steel J on 27 March 2001 refusing a declaration that the court had no jurisdiction over the claim of Knauf UK GmbH ("Knauf") against the second defendant and refusing to set aside the claim form and service.
(http://www.lawreports.co.uk/civoct2.3.htm)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 08:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Теперь о Dismiss without prejudice:

В том же глоссарии:

Without prejudice Negotiations with a view to a settlement are usually conducted ‘without prejudice’, which means that the circumstances in which the content of those negotiations may be revealed to the court are very restricted.

По-моему, не совсем то.

В заключение хотел бы отметить, что при переводе юридических текстов точная описательная фраза бывает намного лучше поиска эквивалента в праве иностранного государства - эквивалент может оказаться и не совсем точным.

Поэтому не лучше ли написать что-нибудь вроде \"not to open hearings\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 08:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, термин \"set aside\" чаще относят к судебным решениям.

Еще: термин употребляется и в Англии и в США


    Reference: http://www.lcd.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/backmatte...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за ответы, Яков, спасибо за рассуждения! Я взяла этот термин из BLD, и он точно отражает смысл оставления иска без рассмотрения. Потом это подтвердил юрист-англичанин. Мне сейчас, к сожалению, некогда обосновывать свой вариант, приводить цитаты из ГПК и BLD, так что, закрою вопрос в таком виде :-(.