KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Хорошо знать

English translation: well-acquainted


13:46 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Хорошо знать
Налажен процесс взаимодействия с различными подразделениями московского представительства, мы не раз встречались и хорошо знаем всех контактных лиц.

Well-acquainted? Нужно что-нибудь чуть более формальное, чем have become good friends with, но тем не менее показывающее, что не первый год работают вместе и знакомы лично.
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:well-acquainted
Explanation:
Вполне подходяще...

... are well-acquainted with all contact persons.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Мне казалось, есть что-то кроме acquainted & known, но по-видимому, никому ничего не пришло на ум, как и мне. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8well-acquainted
Vladimir Pochinov
4(We) know well/ are familiar withxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
well-acquainted


Explanation:
Вполне подходяще...

... are well-acquainted with all contact persons.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Мне казалось, есть что-то кроме acquainted & known, но по-видимому, никому ничего не пришло на ум, как и мне. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
0 min

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
33 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: this is more for friends or good acquaintances, not for business.
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: it sounds a little "European", another option might be "we've met with all contact person on previous occasions and know them well"
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: also w/ Yuri (only "personS").
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(We) know well/ are familiar with


Explanation:
=(Мы)хорошо знаем

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 16:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Contact people are well known to us

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619