заявление об увольнении

English translation: resignation letter

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: заявление об увольнении
Заявление об увольнении по собственному желанию
9999
English translation:resignation letter
Explanation:
^^^
Selected response from:

asknine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +11resignation letter
asknine
5 +7resignation
Leonid Dzhepko
5voluntary termination
Alex Lilo
5two week's notice
Dimo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +11
resignation letter


Explanation:
^^^

asknine
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
55 mins

agree  Irene N
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
6 hrs

agree  GaryG: "letter of resignation" is how it's usually worded in the US
8 hrs

agree  uFO
8 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 hrs

agree  Khulan Shiiter
9 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
12 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resignation


Explanation:
letter of resignation

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marichka
37 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
49 mins

agree  Irene N
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two week's notice


Explanation:
As an option - notice, two week's notice

to hand in one's notice
to hand in one's two week's notice


    Reference: http://www.danchan.com/weblog/EvilStar/45591
    Reference: http://www.i-resign.com/uk/discussion/new_topic.asp?t=661
Dimo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntary termination


Explanation:
The termination of employment may happen in two ways. The first is called resignation. When an employee resigns, he leaves the special library/information center by his own choice. Also known as “voluntary termination,” resignation is a common practice as employees move forward with their careers and personal lives.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 08:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can try resignation of one\'s own accord

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 09:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can even use \"voluntary quit\"

http://www.nls.org/regs/1300.13.htm

1300.13 Voluntary termination of employment and voluntary reduction of earning capacity (voluntary quit).

(a) Public assistance.

(1) For purposes of this section, the term \"voluntary quit\" means voluntary termination of employment and/or a reduction in earning capacity for the purpose of qualifying for initial or increased public assistance. Such term shall include individuals who provoke their own termination from employment or provoke an employer to reduce their work hours.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 09:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other links you may find useful:

http://www.svpa.hawaii.edu/svpa/apm/pers/a9820.pdf

http://www.triangle.org/howto/suspend.html

http://cms.hhs.gov/medicaid/ltcsp/042902a.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 09:28:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more options for termination:

voluntary termination of employment
voluntary termination of service
voluntary termination of membership, etc.

I also agree with the previous suggestions but I think with \"по собственному желанию\" it is better to use voluntary termination as an established term.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 17:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also think about this established phrase:
to submit a letter requesting voluntary termination

cms.hhs.gov/manuals/pm_trans/A0067.pdf

Let me give you just what you need: VOLUNTARY TERMINATION STATEMENT and you can look at this link: http://www.sos.state.tx.us/statdoc/forms/2704.doc
Voluntary Termination Statement is what is written in documents, as well as in the title of the document.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-07 17:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VOLUNTARY TERMINATION STATEMENT


    Reference: http://www.libsci.sc.edu/bob/class/clis724/SpecialLibrariesH...
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8