KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

технические средства и технические характеристики

English translation: I think you got the essence of it right

20:10 May 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Law of the sea
Russian term or phrase: технические средства и технические характеристики
I think the first is "equipment" and the second "specifications", but the following makes my head spin!

Обязательство соблюдать условия, указанные в разрешении на проведение исследований живых ресурсов, и обеспечивать соответствие используемых в ходе таких исследований технических средств (включая их технические характеристики) техническим средствам (включая их технические характеристики), указанным в запросе.

Here's my attempt, but you might prefer to ignore it, since it omits the chunk I can't make sense of!

Тhe obligation to observe the conditions specified in the permission/permit to conduct studies of animate resources, and to secure the conformity to such conditions of the tools and equipment (including their specification) specified in the request.

Any help gratefully received!
David Knowles
English translation:I think you got the essence of it right
Explanation:
It says the same thing using more words - conformity of equipment used in the studies (including its technical specs) with the equipment specified in the inquiry (including its technical specs).

At least, that's how I read it.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Yuri - you've decoded it for me, and I can now read it and understand it!

Joseph added a similar note (it's actually marine life), but I read Yuri's answer first!

And, Vladimir, the weather in the London area has been good today too - I went for a walk this morning followed by a pub lunch and I'm feeling pretty tired, but the job has to be largely done this weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(tech) resources
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5facilities (equipment) ; specifications
Vladimir Pochinov
4Technical means(equipment and tools) vs. technical characteristics (specifications)
xxxOleg Pashuk
4equipment; technical specifications
xxxJoeYeckley
3 +1I think you got the essence of it right
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tech) resources


Explanation:
and
(tech( specs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 20:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f (tech.) acilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 20:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(technical) facilities, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 20:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and definitely

\'specifications\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 20:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resources (and relevant specs) utilized in the course of testing to match those (and relev, specs) required as per relevant request

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 20:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what a day, guys, here in Vancouver, sunny and breezy - i\'m in and out, cleaning my balcony and trying to answer questions - physical + mental exercise :-)))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene N
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facilities (equipment) ; specifications


Explanation:
Тhe obligation to observe the conditions specified in the permission/permit to conduct studies of animate resources, and to secure the conformity of the facilities (including their specifications) to those specified in the request.

That's how I would put it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 20:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amendment:

Тhe obligation to observe the conditions specified in the permission/permit to conduct studies of animate resources, and to secure the conformity of the facilities (including their specifications) used throughout such studies to those specified in the request.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment; technical specifications


Explanation:
I think that in this case you can simply say equipment, but I include "technical" along with specifications. It is simply one of those fixed expressions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 20:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The obligation to abide by the conditions stipulated in the permit for research on live subjects [isn\'t that what they are talking about?], and to ensure the equipment used in the research (including its technical specifications) complies with the equipment (and technical specifications) stated in the request.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think you got the essence of it right


Explanation:
It says the same thing using more words - conformity of equipment used in the studies (including its technical specs) with the equipment specified in the inquiry (including its technical specs).

At least, that's how I read it.


Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Thanks Yuri - you've decoded it for me, and I can now read it and understand it!

Joseph added a similar note (it's actually marine life), but I read Yuri's answer first!

And, Vladimir, the weather in the London area has been good today too - I went for a walk this morning followed by a pub lunch and I'm feeling pretty tired, but the job has to be largely done this weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
9 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical means(equipment and tools) vs. technical characteristics (specifications)


Explanation:
- don't forger that tools are technical means also:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 21:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- forgeT (mad as hell when I make such stupid mistakes!!!)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619