International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

уголовно-исполнительное право

English translation: Correctional Code


01:18 May 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: уголовно-исполнительное право
Я перевожу на английский приложение к диплому и не могу найти английского эквивалента уголовно-исполнительное праву.
Criminal and Administrative Law?
Я буду благодарна за любую помощь.
Светлана
Svetlana Ball
English translation:Correctional Code
Explanation:
ТОЛЬКО ТАК

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, конечно не кодекс, а

Correctional Law, также можно Penal Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

УИП, это не твист, а раздел права, регулирующий порядок отбывания наказаний в местах лишения свободы, в отличие от уголовного права (Criminal Law), которое регулирует, говоря проще, порядок назначения наказаний.
Selected response from:

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Correctional Code
Leonid Dzhepko
5Correctional Legislation
Сергей Лузан
4Penitentiary Law/Legislation
kate_sk
4Criminal LawxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal Law


Explanation:
-simply that. Ispolnitelnoye - eto russian twist:)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Correctional Code


Explanation:
ТОЛЬКО ТАК

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, конечно не кодекс, а

Correctional Law, также можно Penal Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

УИП, это не твист, а раздел права, регулирующий порядок отбывания наказаний в местах лишения свободы, в отличие от уголовного права (Criminal Law), которое регулирует, говоря проще, порядок назначения наказаний.

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana
13 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Correctional Law - The law of sentencing, corrections, and prisoners' rights
16 mins

agree  AndreiG
4 hrs

agree  Remedios
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correctional Legislation


Explanation:
Why not that way? Good luck & best wishes, Svetlana Ball!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

3158 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penitentiary Law/Legislation


Explanation:
другими словами, пенитенциарное законодательство

Термин «уголовно-исполнительное законодательство» используется в основном в странах Содружества Независимых Государств, в то время как в других странах используется понятие «пенитенциарное законодательство»

The principles of criminal and executive or penitentiary legislation are the basic positions of the criminal and executive policy.


    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/penitentiary/732694/1417...
    Reference: http://tstu.ru/en/tgtu/science/st/pdf/2011/zaharcev.pdf
kate_sk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4