KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

ГТД

English translation: customs bill of entry


13:37 May 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ГТД
грузо-таможенная декларация
letika
Ukraine
English translation:customs bill of entry
Explanation:
Так она называется официально.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... However you should provide your TIN and VAT Registration numbers on your Customs Bill of Entry and declare if the goods imported are for your business. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как ни странно, но, как и Марку, мне тоже приходилось работать с такими документами. Это тот случай, когда одинаковые по сути документы имеют разные названия (например, в разных странах и т.п.) :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В России грузовая таможенная декларация называется \"Customs Cargo Declaration\" (мне и с ними приходилось сталкиваться за время работы в грузовой авиакомпании \"Волга-Днепр\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statistical data based on the Google search results:

customs bill of entry - 98 hits
customs cargo declaration - 93 hits
customs cargo manifest - 23 hits
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customs bill of entry
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2customs cargo manifest
Mark Vaintroub
5customs cargo declarationfayerman
4customs freight declaration
Leonid Dzhepko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customs bill of entry


Explanation:
Так она называется официально.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... However you should provide your TIN and VAT Registration numbers on your Customs Bill of Entry and declare if the goods imported are for your business. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как ни странно, но, как и Марку, мне тоже приходилось работать с такими документами. Это тот случай, когда одинаковые по сути документы имеют разные названия (например, в разных странах и т.п.) :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:51:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В России грузовая таможенная декларация называется \"Customs Cargo Declaration\" (мне и с ними приходилось сталкиваться за время работы в грузовой авиакомпании \"Волга-Днепр\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statistical data based on the Google search results:

customs bill of entry - 98 hits
customs cargo declaration - 93 hits
customs cargo manifest - 23 hits

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova: или просто customs entry
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gary!

agree  Yakov Tomara: Согласен, что такой термин существует, но его нельзя смешивать с "cargo decl." "Bill of entry" - декл. при импорте, "cargo decl." - при экспорте и не только в России (http://www.dpm.co.uk/databaseexport/pub0002.html)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Яков!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customs freight declaration


Explanation:
или freight customs entry

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customs cargo manifest


Explanation:
мне приходлось работать с такими документами

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Tanx, Jack

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
37 mins

neutral  Yakov Tomara: "Манифест" это отдельный документ, на нем тоже ставится отметка таможни, но декларация заполняется отдельно
1 hr

3267 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customs cargo declaration


Explanation:
A correct way of saying things.


    Reference: http://scn.sap.com/people/gauravjit.singh/blog/2007/04/07/cu...
fayerman