KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

1

English translation: -

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:-
English translation:-
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

07:59 May 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: 1
Ипотека является одним из способов обеспечения обязательств,видом залога,где предметом выступает недвижимое имущество.
irina
A mortgage is one of the ways of securing a debt, ...
Explanation:
by means of a charge over property.

N.B. This is a bit long for a proz question.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A mortgage is one of the ways of securing a debt, ...
David Knowles
3см. ниже
Igor Zabuta
3Hypothec is a method of securing the debt/obligation,
Dimman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A mortgage is one of the ways of securing a debt, ...


Explanation:
by means of a charge over property.

N.B. This is a bit long for a proz question.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hypothec is a method of securing the debt/obligation,


Explanation:
it is a type of mortgage with real estate actin as the mortgage object.

Иначе не получается сказать, что ипотека - вид залога. Хотя вообще-то я бы предпочел перевести "ипотека" как mortgage

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
A mortgage is one of the instruments (ways) of securing liabilities, type of a bail, with a security in a form of real estate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 08:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) mortgage or hypotec... the letter is better :)
2) liability - самое широкое поле значений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 08:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, of course the lAtter is better....

Igor Zabuta
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 24