KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

комиссия по делам несовершеннолетних

English translation: Committee/Commission for the protection of minors


11:11 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: комиссия по делам несовершеннолетних
Комиссия по делам несовершеннолетних, функционирующая при властях местного самоуправления.

Juvenile Committee or Minors Committee?
svogin
English translation:Committee/Commission for the protection of minors
Explanation:
I think you need to fill it out slightly in English
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Committee/Commission for the protection of minors
David Knowles
4 +1Minors CommitteeVassyl Trylis
4Juvenile Affairs Committee; Juvenile (Justice) CommitteexxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Committee/Commission for the protection of minors


Explanation:
I think you need to fill it out slightly in English

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: but not only "protection".
31 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ tatum Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juvenile Affairs Committee; Juvenile (Justice) Committee


Explanation:
Samples:

Zestaphony Gamgeoba, Secretary of Juvenile Affairs Committee
http://www.gipa.ge/spa/lgc/class2002.shtml

Don R. Castleman
Juvenile Justice Committee
http://www.IBS-M.ru/Teach/castleman_en.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 12:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МУЛЬТИТРАН:

commission on juvenile affairs === комиссия по делам несовершеннолетних

To Tatum:

В юридической терминологии (да и не только в юридической) Juvenile означает \"несовершеннолетний\". А вовсе не молодежь\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 12:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще примеры:

United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database
... In accordance with the above-mentioned State programme a State Commission on Juvenile Affairs has been set up to deal with matters requiring the adoption of ...
http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/0/ 1908cfa8f6e47fc9802568b0005b6993?Opendocument

44 6.1.3. The Commission on Women and Family Affairs.....
44 6.1.4. The Commission on Juvenile Affairs in Parliament ...
http://www.humanrights.dk/publications/ all/eandr22/eandr22.pdf

Lionel Gratiot Morony - KS-Cyclopedia - 1912
... of the State Conference of Charities and Correction and the county and city as chairman of the Wyandotte County Commission on Juvenile Affairs and president of ...
http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/archives/1912/ m3/morony_lionel_gratiot.html

... (\"Discontinuance of a criminal case upon transfer to the Commission on Juvenile Affairs\"), etc ...
http://www.hri.ca/fortherecord1997/documentation/ tbodies/ccpr-c-100-add1.htm




    Reference: http://www.gipa.ge/spa/lgc/class2002.shtml
    Reference: http://www.IBS-M.ru/Teach/castleman_en.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: Это скорее "по делам молодежи". Разные службы и разные задачи.
30 mins
  -> Нет, Вы не правы. Посмотрите, пожалуйста, примеры выше

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minors Committee


Explanation:
Вот то, что Вам нужно:

PDF]1. MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF TOBACCO SALES TO MINORS ...
Формат файлу: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у вигляді HTML
1. MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF TOBACCO SALES TO MINORS COMMITTEE
RECOMMENDATION,
AS AMENDED That Council approve the following: That the Regional Chair write ...
ottawa.ca/calendar/ottawa/archives/rmoc/ Regional_Council/27Jan99/Cs25(1).pdf

Juvenile Committee = Молодежный (юношеский) комитет. Относится обычно к спорту и др. молодежным сферам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 11:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается малолетних (minors), то такая комиссия (при органах самоуправления) занимается не только их защитой, но и другими связанными с ними проблемами, в том числе и защитой от них :-).

А вот о Молодежной комиссии:
JUVENILE COMMITTEE Discography, Lyrics, MP3s, Pictures and Albums
... juvenile committee lyrics discography mp3 pictures, JUVENILE COMMITTEE Discography,
Lyrics, MP3s, Pictures and Albums. Find. ... Find JUVENILE COMMITTEE Links at: ...
www.lyrics-discography-mp3.com/links/ juvenile_committee-links.html

И еще:
Galway City Harriers Athletic Club - About GCH - Juvenile ...
About GCH, Senior Committee, Juvenile Committee, Training sessions. Links,
About GCH. Streets of Galway. Fixtures. Results. Newsletter. Comments. Home.
Links. ...
homepage.tinet.ie/~edelmurphy/gch/whoweare/links.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 12:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уважаемый Аскер,
Задавая вопросы, внимайте ответам...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 14:20:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вера,
juveniles и minors действительно перекрывают одни других по возрастному цензу. Но дело-то как раз в контексте. Мне показалось, что первое используется как раз тогда, когда идет речь о \"ранней молодости\", \"юности\", т. е. в некоем положительном, оптимистическом контексте (спорт, эстрада и т. п.). Второй же термин как-то чаще связан с проблемами, \"озабоченностью\"; оно и в русском-то звучит с какой-то болью: несовершеннолетние...

А вообще, мы тут зря расходились, Аскер давно выбрал.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
45 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Извините,но очень неубедительно у Вас на этот раз получилось. И про Minors (ни одного доеказательства), а уж тем более про спорт...Там это явно не "молодежь", а "юниоры", т.е. как раз несовершеннолетние. Только контекст совсем другой
52 mins
  -> Про minors у меня самая первая ссылка. А про контекст Вы точно...;-)