KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Работы на благо общественности

English translation: "Community service" sounds just right...


14:55 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Работы на благо общественности
Работы на благо общественности (общественные работы) как альтернатива лишению свободы.

Community service ?
svogin
English translation:"Community service" sounds just right...
Explanation:
...as an alternative to incarceration
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10"Community service" sounds just right...Emil Tubinshlak
4 +4Community services (works, labour)
VLAD SHVETS
1public works
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Community services (works, labour)


Explanation:
+

VLAD SHVETS
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
1 min

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: community service(s)
46 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 hrs

agree  Gale
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"Community service" sounds just right...


Explanation:
...as an alternative to incarceration

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  David Knowles
5 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
10 mins

agree  temmy
28 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr

agree  huntr
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov: yes, this is the exact term
15 hrs

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
18 hrs

agree  cheeter
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
public works


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276