KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

More of the same: ИТК общего режима и строгого режима

English translation: minimum-security correctional (labor) facility || maximum-security correctional (labor) facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ИТК общего режима || ИТК строгого режима
English translation:minimum-security correctional (labor) facility || maximum-security correctional (labor) facility
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

17:55 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: More of the same: ИТК общего режима и строгого режима
Regarding my previus question:

It all comes from the old version of the Criminal Code, and hence has truckloads of negiative connotations attached to most, if not all, terms and definitions.

But a labor camp, especially a hard labor camp, would perhaps be going a little bit too far, especially in the case of persons under 18.

I think correctional or perhaps residential facility is a bit more "humane".

ИТК Ощего режима - minimum-security facility

But what about ИТК строго режима? High-security or medium security facility?
svogin
maximum-security correctional labor facility
Explanation:
Это для строгого режима!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 18:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medium-security correctional labor facility

Как это ни смешно, но так должно называться (по аналогии с нижеуказанным).

... MCI-Framingham is a medium security correctional facility for female offenders, located twenty-two miles west of Boston. MCI-Framingham ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 18:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Поправка № 1:

ИТК общего режима = minimum-security correctional (labor) facility
ИТК усиленного режима = medium-security correctional (labor) facility
ИТК строгого режима = maxmum-security correctional (labor) facility

Несовершеннолетние правонарушители отбывали наказание в ВТК = juvenile correctional facility (теперь ВК = воспитательная колония)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо. Знаю, что не ответите, но каким search engine вы пользуетесь?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maximum-security correctional labor facility
Vladimir Pochinov
4Почему же, отвечу... Это Mr. Google Almighty :-)
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maximum-security correctional labor facility


Explanation:
Это для строгого режима!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 18:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medium-security correctional labor facility

Как это ни смешно, но так должно называться (по аналогии с нижеуказанным).

... MCI-Framingham is a medium security correctional facility for female offenders, located twenty-two miles west of Boston. MCI-Framingham ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 18:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Поправка № 1:

ИТК общего режима = minimum-security correctional (labor) facility
ИТК усиленного режима = medium-security correctional (labor) facility
ИТК строгого режима = maxmum-security correctional (labor) facility

Несовершеннолетние правонарушители отбывали наказание в ВТК = juvenile correctional facility (теперь ВК = воспитательная колония)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо. Знаю, что не ответите, но каким search engine вы пользуетесь?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: In the Soviet period translators would not think of using the US (or UK or...) equivalents, not wanting to even compare the justice system of the USSR with that of a democracy and thus one would say, for example, "strict regime". What does the asker want?
13 mins
  -> I think the asker wants to get the idea across, doesn't he? :-)

agree  huntr
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: По сути всё верно - особенности нашей пенитенциарной системы переданы вполне адекватно.
1 hr

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
8 hrs

disagree  cheeter: w/GaryG: it was not only and most the "security" that differed them. it was the regime of prisoners - the strict and the more or less linient.
16 hrs
  -> The term "security" here applies to certain things other than having more guards, jailers, etc.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Почему же, отвечу... Это Mr. Google Almighty :-)


Explanation:
Пользуюсь кое-каким приемами, которые повышают коэффициент полезного действия запросов на поиск (но тс-с-с, это страшная военная тайна:))

А еще у меня есть собственные электронные словари, в которых обобщены многие достижения "переводческой мысли" нашей матушки Земли :-) Их составление отнимает уйму времени, зато потом ...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209