KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

образовательные учреждения закрытого типа

English translation: Halfway house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:образовательные учреждения закрытого типа
English translation:Halfway house
Entered by: GaryG

18:14 Jul 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: образовательные учреждения закрытого типа
As an alternative to full-fledged incarceration, courts may dispose of a juvenile delinquency case by commiting a juvenile to a "образовательные учреждения закрытого типа", which the juvenile is not permitted to leave at will but which are far less restricted areas than correctional facilities. Juveniles "confined" there are also entitled to "parole reviews" of sorts and are immediately "released" on orders from the parole board.

What would be a US/GB equivalent for that?

Do you think a "halfway house" would do or is it widely off the mark?

Thanks.
svogin
Halfway house
Explanation:
See the link below; I've most often heard of halfway houses for adults, but it appears they're also used for juveniles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 18:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kstati, nakhozhus\' v SShA i ssylka - amerikanskaya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

//From a Maine government definition of halfway houses: http://www.state.me.us/bds/Licensing/OSA/HalfwayHouse.html

Halfway House is a community-based, peer-oriented residential program that provides age appropriate treatment and supportive services in a chemical-free environment for persons involved in a recovery process. Programs are varied in character, each designed to relate to the target group served, taking into consideration the needs of the individual. The Halfway House shall address the cultural social, and vocational needs of the clients it serves//

As can be seen from the above, this is for drug addicts but halfway houses are also used for those who are released from
a prison when near the end of their term to see if they can conduct themselves properly among their fellow citizens.

Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Halfway house
GaryG
5 +2correctional educational facilityAlexander Demyanov
4 +1Juvenile detention facility/ centerxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Halfway house


Explanation:
See the link below; I've most often heard of halfway houses for adults, but it appears they're also used for juveniles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 18:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kstati, nakhozhus\' v SShA i ssylka - amerikanskaya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

//From a Maine government definition of halfway houses: http://www.state.me.us/bds/Licensing/OSA/HalfwayHouse.html

Halfway House is a community-based, peer-oriented residential program that provides age appropriate treatment and supportive services in a chemical-free environment for persons involved in a recovery process. Programs are varied in character, each designed to relate to the target group served, taking into consideration the needs of the individual. The Halfway House shall address the cultural social, and vocational needs of the clients it serves//

As can be seen from the above, this is for drug addicts but halfway houses are also used for those who are released from
a prison when near the end of their term to see if they can conduct themselves properly among their fellow citizens.




    Reference: http://www.bop.gov/cpdpg/ccdcu21.html
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: trusting Gary
5 hrs
  -> Don't trust me, Vladimir! For all you know, it really means a home that's 50% built! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correctional educational facility


Explanation:
Тот факт, что речь идет о венграх, убеждает меня, что это очень подходит для перевода с русского.

Кроме того, "correctional education" дает множеств попаданий на амер. сайтах


    Reference: http://www.irb.gc.ca/cgi-bin/foliocgi.exe/refquest_e/query=*...
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Это сайт Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada. Они там обычно используют Канадский аналоги тех или иных понятий.
2 hrs

agree  temmy: and halfway hosue is a shelter for homeless people financed as charity by rich people (as seen personally in California and SOuth Africa)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. However, halfway house could also be something like "химия" in the Soviet correctional system

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juvenile detention facility/ center


Explanation:
There are many hits on Google, here are some of them:

... Tell the coordinator that your chapter members are interested in providing
educational outreach to your local juvenile detention facility. ...
www.phrusa.org/students/jj_activities.html

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... STANDARDS BOARD - STANDARDS FOR JUVENILE DETENTION FACILITIES ... library services, and
educational programs ... The facility administrator shall designate at least one ...
www.sos.state.ne.us/Rules/crime/t83-16.pdf

... 3 The local school district in which the juvenile detention facility is located shall
reimburse the juvenile detention facility for educational costs incurred ...
arkedu.state.ar.us/pdf/ residential_placement_students.pdf

Lancaster County Juvenile Detention Center Educational Program ... specialists, and invited
various educational consultants to ... for every student in our facility. ...
www.ci.lincoln.ne.us/cnty/atten/educate.htm

... County Commissioners to use a wing of the Delaware County Juvenile Detention Center ... The
Center is a co-educational facility that is licensed by the Department ...
www.chesco.org/human/juvhome.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 00:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is NOT a halfway house, it is specially designed for juvenile offenders, and it has an education program.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gale
4 hrs
  -> thank you