International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

единый государственный реестр

English translation: Unified State Register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:единый государственный реестр
English translation:Unified State Register
Entered by: JabTrad

11:01 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: единый государственный реестр
При реорганизации Общества в форме присоединения к нему другого Общества первое из них считается реорганизованным с момента внесения в единый государственный реестр юридических лиц записи о прекращении деятельности присоединенного Общества.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
Unified State Register (of Legal Persons)
Explanation:
conventional translation
Selected response from:

Alexander Demidov
Grading comment
Thankyou, that's ideal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Unified State Register (of Legal Persons)
Alexander Demidov
4the central state registryxxxJoeYeckley
4 -1State Register of Companies
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the central state registry


Explanation:
It seems to me that the singularity of this registry is adequately expressed by identifying it as "the central."

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
State Register of Companies


Explanation:
or (United/ Common/ Integrated)State Register of Companies/(Corporations) Hope it helps. Good luck, jab01!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen, Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demidov: A Partnership, e.g., is also a legal person under RF law
10 mins
  -> of entities is better, I guess (but too late, Demid)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unified State Register (of Legal Persons)


Explanation:
conventional translation


    Reference: http://drs.yahoo.com/S=2766679/K=unified+register+of+legal+p...
Alexander Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thankyou, that's ideal.