KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

по согласованию Сторон

English translation: by mutual agreement; by agreements of the parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по согласованию Сторон
English translation:by mutual agreement; by agreements of the parties
Entered by: GaryG

21:23 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: по согласованию Сторон
В настоящий Договор могут быть внесены изменения и дополнения по согласованию Сторон.
Alexander Kolegov
by mutual agreement; by agreements of the parties
Explanation:
The first is what it means; the second is what it says :-)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9by mutual agreement; by agreements of the parties
GaryG
5 +2by mutual consent/agreement of the Parties
Remedios
4 +3by agreement/consent of both parties
Elenacb
5 +2by mutual agreement, .. if mutually agreed.
ttagir
4 +1as agreed by the Parties
Irene Chernenko
4 +1Upon an agreement of involved partiesxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
by mutual agreement; by agreements of the parties


Explanation:
The first is what it means; the second is what it says :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: by agreement (singular) of the parties
14 mins
  -> right you are, of course; thanks for pointing that out

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
2 hrs

agree  gmarina
3 hrs

agree  Margarita
5 hrs

agree  AYP
6 hrs

agree  Remedios
7 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
21 hrs

agree  Montefiore
21 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by mutual agreement, .. if mutually agreed.


Explanation:
Slovar Lingvo;)
by mutual agreement по взаимному соглашению, по обоюдному согласию



ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
7 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by agreement/consent of both parties


Explanation:
[PDF] memorandum of Understanding between the HSE and the Coal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (2) The Agreement may be amended or reviewed at any time by agreement
of both parties, subject to the agreement of the HSC. Signatures ...
www.hse.gov.uk/aboutus/framework/f-mou_y.pdf

[PDF] Confidentiality Agreements
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Information. 4.2 This Agreement may be amended, varied or altered only
by the written consent of both Parties hereto. 5. SEVERABILITY ...
staffcentral.brighton.ac.uk/xpedio/groups/public/ documents/staffcentral/doc001428.pdf

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmarina
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Remedios
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Montefiore: of all parties
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon an agreement of involved parties


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: I like "upon" - upon agreement of the Parties
20 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as agreed by the Parties


Explanation:
I know there is not much in it, and Gary's answer is equally applicable. I just always have a problem with "by agreement of / by / between the Parties" - the pronoun just makes the whole thing so cumbersome.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: also legit
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по согласованию Сторон
by mutual consent/agreement of the Parties


Explanation:
This Agreement may be amended by mutual consent/agreement of the Parties.

[PDF] Linking Agreement
Amendments. This Agreement may be amended by mutual written consent of Linking Entity and the STATE.
www.state.hi.us/ag/pdf_documents/ Linking%20Agreement_102901.pdf

[PDF] Reciprocal Agreement Between Oregon State Department of Community ...
AGREEMENT ALTERATIONS AND AMENDMENTS This agreement may
be amended by mutual agreement of the parties. Such amendments ...
www.workforce.state.or.us/wfprograms/etp/WashList/ OR-WA%20Reciprocal%20Agreement.pdf


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
14 hrs

agree  Irena Gintilas
2 days10 hrs