KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

расторгнуть досрочно

English translation: This Agreement/Contract may be terminated


08:02 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: расторгнуть досрочно
настоящий контрак может быть расторгнут досрочно
JulieN
English translation:This Agreement/Contract may be terminated
Explanation:
the word "terminate" already implies that it is ahead of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-06 08:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context requires \"досрочно\", than I think you can add \"before the end/nominal completion/expiry date\".
Selected response from:

Henrik Pipoyan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7This Agreement/Contract may be terminated
Henrik Pipoyan
4 +1terminate ahead of time
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
4 -1cancel the contract (pre-term)
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
расторгнуть досрочно
This Agreement/Contract may be terminated


Explanation:
the word "terminate" already implies that it is ahead of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-06 08:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context requires \"досрочно\", than I think you can add \"before the end/nominal completion/expiry date\".

Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita: may be terminated due to... /at any time.
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AndreiG: absolutely
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov: za "terminated at any time"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо! As there was no full stop, I assumed that this was just one part of the sentence, like "... may be terminated in case ...". If this is the whole sentence, than of course "at any time" is the best way to translate "досрочно".

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Alexander Onishko: it seems to me that "terminate" implies NORMAL ending of the agreement after the commitments are already PERFORMED (that certainly may happen before the final date and that often happens) while "расторгнуть" implies that commutments were NOT performed
5 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  nrabate: Should be "can" instead of "may." Disagree w/Admiral -- normal ending is "expiration" vs. "termination" -- a premature ending
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxYxz: at any time
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Termination is only premature (but legal - vs breach) ending of the contract. Disagree with Admiral.
4 days
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminate ahead of time


Explanation:
По толковых словарях terminate не содержит в себе "досрочно", поэтому обстоятельство необходимо переводить отдельно.

Ссылки:
Random House Dictionary
Terminate
-v.t.
1. to bring to an end; put an end to: to terminate a contract.
2. to occur at or form the conclusion of: The countess's soliloquy terminates the play.
3. to bound or limit spatially; form or be situated at the extremity of.
4. to dismiss from a job; fire: to terminate employees during a recession.
-v.i.
5. to end, conclude, or cease.
6. (of a train, bus, or other public conveyance) to end a scheduled run at a certain place: This train terminates in New York.
7. to come to an end (often fol. by at, in, or with).
8. to issue or result (usually fol. by in).
[1580-90; v. use of late ME terminate (adj.) limited < L termin?tus, ptp. of termin?re. See TERM, -ATE1]

-Syn. 1, 2. end, finish, conclude, close, complete.

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.:

TERMINATE
1.intransitive and transitive verb finish: to come to an end, or bring something to an end (formal)
2.transitive verb fire somebody: to discontinue somebody’s or a group’s employment •He was terminated after 20 years on the job.

[Late 16th century. From Latin terminare, from terminus “end, boundary, limit.”]




Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: насчет - terminate не содержит в себе "досрочно" - согласен - но от выражения - ahead of time - мне стало плохо
3 hrs
  -> А чем Вас оно смущает, вполне нормальное выражение, извините, что не латынь :)

agree  Remedios: may be terminated before: its expiry date/the end of its term/its expiration/the termination date, etc.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cancel the contract (pre-term)


Explanation:
pre-term писать не обязательно поскольку cancel в отличие от terminate - подразумевает прекращение (отмену)чего-либо НЕ ТОГДА КОГДА ЭТО ИЗНАЧАЛЬНО ПЛАНИРОВАЛОСЬ

но мне кажется что есть ещё какое-то клёвое латинское слово - забыл



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если anticipatory - тогда мне кажется лучше - terminate anticipatory - звучит довольно неплохо

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: anticipatory?
19 mins
  -> ok - я проверил - снимаю возражение против "ahead of time" - я почему-то подумал что это озн. только - опережающий свое время etc. - см. например - http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0964311623?v=g...

neutral  Dmitry Avdeev: Mykhailo is right... "anticipatory" isn't a good choice
1 hr

disagree  nrabate: should be "this agreement can be terminated."
2 hrs
  -> да что вы говороите ? вы вероятно эксперт ? и истина в последней инстанции ? - "should be " вы ещё напишите "shall be""

neutral  xxxYxz: cancel это аннулировать, а не расторгнуть. По аннулированному к-ту никаких обязательств нет, а по расторгнутому - есть ADDED по трудовому:выплата пособия,по другим:завершение поставки,гарантия на то, что уже поставлено, и т.д.
6 hrs
  -> "а по расторгнутому - есть" какие например ? - мне кажется вы что-то путаете