KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

... требующими его созыва

English translation: 1)


11:41 Nov 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: ... требующими его созыва
В случае, если в течение...., внеочередное общее собрание акционеров может быть созвано органами и лицами, требующими его созыва.
the extraordinary general shareholders’ meeting may be convened by the bodies and the persons
1)requesting such convocation.
2)requesting such convention.
3)requesting that such meeting be called/convened.
(?)
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:1)
Explanation:
that request the convocation
Selected response from:

Neva M.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4...members requesting such meeting.
Sergey Strakhov
4 +21)
Neva M.
5 +1request the conveningxxxVera Fluhr
4...calling for...
cheeter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1)


Explanation:
that request the convocation

Neva M.
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Prefer asker's version "requesting such convocation".
36 mins

agree  olganet: with Jack
55 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... требующими его созыва
...members requesting such meeting.


Explanation:
Понятно и так, что члены требуют именно СОЗЫВА собрания, а не его закрытия, скажем.

Section 3. A Special Meeting of the Association may be called by the President upon receiving a notice or request from ten (10) or more members requesting such meeting and stating the purpose thereof.

http://www.geocities.com/~paulstan/purpose.html

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neva M.
25 mins

agree  olganet
44 mins

agree  nrabate: Absolutely! - special ... meeting can be called by members...
1 hr

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... требующими его созыва
request the convening


Explanation:
... may be convened by the bodies and the persons who request the convening


Samples:

... law of August 10, 1915, any shareholder or shareholder group, holding a minimum of 20% of the share capital of a company, can request the convening of an ...
http://gemp.client.shareholder.com/downloads/30OCT2002ENG.pd...

... The former Judiciary Law provided that a respondent seeking review of a Determination filed by the former Commission could request the convening of a Court on ...
http://www.scjc.state.ny.us/Determinations/A/aurigemma.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-11-09 12:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Committee shall include on the agenda any items specified by the members requesting the convening of an Extraordinary General Assembly. ...
http://www.enpferney.org/Alaelp/international_regulations.ht...


    Reference: http://gemp.client.shareholder.com/downloads/30OCT2002ENG.pd...
    Reference: http://www.scjc.state.ny.us/Determinations/A/aurigemma.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...calling for...


Explanation:
call for a meeting

cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131