KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

факт владения акциями Общества

English translation: Checks/ Verifies the ownership of Company stocks by...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:факт владения акциями Общества
English translation:Checks/ Verifies the ownership of Company stocks by...
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

19:28 Nov 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: факт владения акциями Общества
Для предоставления документов (для ознакомления) Общество в течение поступления в Общество запроса проверяет факт владения обратившимся лицом акциями Общества. ... 1) ... the Company shall verify the holding of the Company’s shares by the requesting person... или:
2) the Company shall verify the fact that the requesting person is a holder of the Company's shares...[?]
Alexander Kolegov
Checks/ Verifies the ownership of Company stocks by...
Explanation:
No need to translate "fact" in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Shall check/ verify...
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shall verify that the requesting person is a Company shareholder.
Jack Doughty
4The Company shsll verify that the person ... is a shareholderDorene Cornwell
4Checks/ Verifies the ownership of Company stocks by...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Checks/ Verifies the ownership of Company stocks by...


Explanation:
No need to translate "fact" in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Shall check/ verify...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Company shsll verify that the person ... is a shareholder


Explanation:
The Company shsll verify that the person ... is a shareholder


a compact option.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
факт владения акциями Общества
shall verify that the requesting person is a Company shareholder.


Explanation:
Of your two versions, I prefer the second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 54 mins (2003-11-12 10:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shall verify that the applicant is a Company shareholder.
(probably an improvement)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Pipoyan: How about "applicant" instead of "requesting person". Can it be used in this context?
2 mins
  -> Yes, I should think so, if "запрос" here means application, which it may well do.

agree  Evgeny Filimonov
1 hr

agree  szilard: Instead of 'that': whether or not the requesting...
2 hrs
  -> "That" is sufficient here. Your version is correct but I prefer mine.

agree  Margarita: applicant, наверное, - поскольку речь идёт о вступлении в общество.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, in that case applicant would be better.

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
5 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
8 hrs