KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Обеспечение прав ребенка при направлении и пребывании

English translation: Ensuring the rights of the child while being moved to (while staying at)


11:18 Dec 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Обеспечение прав ребенка при направлении и пребывании
Обеспечение прав ребенка при направлении и пребывании
в детских учреждениях
Julia
English translation:Ensuring the rights of the child while being moved to (while staying at)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ensuring the rights of the child while being moved to (while staying at)
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2Guaranteeing the rights of children who are sent to or residing in children's institutionsDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Обеспечение прав ребенка при направлении и пребывании
Ensuring the rights of the child while being moved to (while staying at)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlM
16 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  GaryG: or while "being sent to" (assuming this is by some government ruling)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: this exact wording has grammar / logic problems. WHO is doing what? See below.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guaranteeing the rights of children who are sent to or residing in children's institutions


Explanation:
A variant for the sake of variety

Guaranteeing the rights of children who are sent to or residing in children's institutions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 05:59:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Warning: One really must spell out clearly what is happening to whom. The selected answer will make native speakers scratch their heads.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Larissa Dinsley
21 hrs
  -> thank you