KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

правила внутренного трудового порядка

English translation: Personnel Policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:правила внутренного трудового порядка
English translation:Personnel Policy
Entered by: xxxkire

18:44 Dec 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / labor law
Russian term or phrase: правила внутренного трудового порядка
Appears several times in a labor contract. "Labor relations between the employer and employee shall be governed by this Contract, the правила внутренного трудового порядка, and the labor laws of the Russian Federation." Does anyone know of a standard rendition in English of the term in question? I can't seem to locate one.
MTIA
James Duck
company policy (policies)
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that's what it means. However there may be other ways to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ТРУДОВОЙ КОДЕКС РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ ОТ 30.12.2001

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
оглавление раздела
Раздел VIII. ТРУДОВОЙ РАСПОРЯДОК. ДИСЦИПЛИНА ТРУДА

Глава 29. ОБЩИЕ ПОЛОЖЕНИЯ

Статья 189. Дисциплина труда и трудовой распорядок организации

...Трудовой распорядок организации определяется правилами внутреннего трудового распорядка.
**Правила внутреннего трудового распорядка** организации - локальный нормативный акт организации, регламентирующий в соответствии с настоящим Кодексом и иными федеральными законами порядок приема и увольнения работников, основные права, обязанности и ответственность сторон трудового договора, режим работы, время отдыха, применяемые к работникам меры поощрения и взыскания, а также иные вопросы регулирования трудовых отношений в организации.
http://www.mkap.ru/trudview.php?razd=kzotnew&view=raz8.txt

I guess that\'s what \"company policy\" is ?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather

Personnel Policy
Selected response from:

xxxkire
Grading comment
Thanks much! Your labor law reference was very helpful. I was leaning towards "company labor policies" or "company policies on the workforce," or something along those lines. Kept straddling the fence, though, and was hoping someone had either a standard rendition, or at least better idea.

Cheers,
Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3internal work regulations
Larissa Dinsley
2 +2the internal rules and regulations of labor organizations
William Stein
4staff regulations
Henrik Pipoyan
4 -1company policy (policies)xxxkire


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
правила внутренного трудового порядка
the internal rules and regulations of labor organizations


Explanation:
Just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-04 18:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, it would be more logical to say: \"the rules and regulations of internal labor organizations\", meaning the labor organizations within a given company.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
12 hrs

agree  forward: Corporations, firms (Labor organizations means trade unions, doesn't it?)
274 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
company policy (policies)


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that's what it means. However there may be other ways to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ТРУДОВОЙ КОДЕКС РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ ОТ 30.12.2001

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
оглавление раздела
Раздел VIII. ТРУДОВОЙ РАСПОРЯДОК. ДИСЦИПЛИНА ТРУДА

Глава 29. ОБЩИЕ ПОЛОЖЕНИЯ

Статья 189. Дисциплина труда и трудовой распорядок организации

...Трудовой распорядок организации определяется правилами внутреннего трудового распорядка.
**Правила внутреннего трудового распорядка** организации - локальный нормативный акт организации, регламентирующий в соответствии с настоящим Кодексом и иными федеральными законами порядок приема и увольнения работников, основные права, обязанности и ответственность сторон трудового договора, режим работы, время отдыха, применяемые к работникам меры поощрения и взыскания, а также иные вопросы регулирования трудовых отношений в организации.
http://www.mkap.ru/trudview.php?razd=kzotnew&view=raz8.txt

I guess that\'s what \"company policy\" is ?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather

Personnel Policy

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks much! Your labor law reference was very helpful. I was leaning towards "company labor policies" or "company policies on the workforce," or something along those lines. Kept straddling the fence, though, and was hoping someone had either a standard rendition, or at least better idea.

Cheers,
Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: absolutely irrelevant
12 hrs
  -> wouldn't it be nice if you could explain why? but I guess this is too much to ask from an Admiral.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internal work regulations


Explanation:
In this context, I would translate трудового as work rather that labour.

unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/ documents/nispacee/unpan005564.pdf

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  cheeter: Workplace Regulations
5 hrs
  -> thaa

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs
  -> thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
правила внутренного трудового порядка
staff regulations


Explanation:
I suggest simply staff regulations

Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 23