KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

уклонение со стороны....

English translation: avoidance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уклонение
English translation:avoidance
Entered by: cheeter

11:44 Dec 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: уклонение со стороны....
Разъясняю, что уклонение со стороны свидетеля или обвиняемого от явки к следователю по его вызову повлечет за собой применение требований статей 70 и 71 УПК Украины о приводе органами милиции.

Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести все предложение. Очень срочный перевод....
Yelena.
United Kingdom
avoidance .,.
Explanation:
по-крайней мере, уклонение от уплаты налогов в формулировке уголовного дела будет именно avoidance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 04:44:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Пример из статьи

TAX AVOIDANCE, TAX MITIGATION AND TAX EVASION by Philip Baker QC
(http://www.taxbar.com/mainframe.htm):

The fundamental thesis behind this paper is that key terms like “tax AVOIDANCE”, “tax EVASION” and “tax mitigation”…
…increasingly politicians and government officials… are confusing these concepts, particularly confusing AVOIDANCE and EVASION. They are introducing provisions saying that they are countering “EVASION” whereas really what they are really concerned with is actually AVOIDANCE…

…all too easily EVASION and AVOIDANCE are confused with one another; there is far less danger of a confusion between fraud and AVOIDANCE. There is a particular problem with the French terminology. In French, EVASION fiscal, it is understood, means “AVOIDANCE” so there is a difficulty in discussing this concept if one uses EVASION because it means AVOIDANCE in French…

(выделение мое)
Selected response from:

cheeter
Grading comment
спасибо, именно уклонение.

А вариант Ольги употребила там, где была именно неявка.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9The failure of a witness or a defendant to appear at the investigator's office ....
olganet
4 +1avoidance .,.
cheeter
4 -1evasion как сознательное уклонение/увиливание
aida_ist
3 -1failure by a witness or a defendant to obey a subpoena ...Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The failure of a witness or a defendant to appear at the investigator's office ....


Explanation:
.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: ... when required will lead to ...
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Shchekotin: а можно сказать before the investigator?
33 mins
  -> may be. thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: Alexander's suggestion "before the investigator" is also OK.
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
51 mins
  -> thank you

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  loona: Молодец, Olganet!
16 days
  -> спасибо

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoidance .,.


Explanation:
по-крайней мере, уклонение от уплаты налогов в формулировке уголовного дела будет именно avoidance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 04:44:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Пример из статьи

TAX AVOIDANCE, TAX MITIGATION AND TAX EVASION by Philip Baker QC
(http://www.taxbar.com/mainframe.htm):

The fundamental thesis behind this paper is that key terms like “tax AVOIDANCE”, “tax EVASION” and “tax mitigation”…
…increasingly politicians and government officials… are confusing these concepts, particularly confusing AVOIDANCE and EVASION. They are introducing provisions saying that they are countering “EVASION” whereas really what they are really concerned with is actually AVOIDANCE…

…all too easily EVASION and AVOIDANCE are confused with one another; there is far less danger of a confusion between fraud and AVOIDANCE. There is a particular problem with the French terminology. In French, EVASION fiscal, it is understood, means “AVOIDANCE” so there is a difficulty in discussing this concept if one uses EVASION because it means AVOIDANCE in French…

(выделение мое)


    LL.M. studies at the Law Faculty, Cambridge.
cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
спасибо, именно уклонение.

А вариант Ольги употребила там, где была именно неявка.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
27 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
evasion как сознательное уклонение/увиливание


Explanation:
I make it clear that should a witness or a defendant evade a visit to the to the investigator (investigative branch officer) that shall cause application of the clauses 70&71 of the Ukrainian Code of Criminal Procedure related to bringing the witness/defendant to the police office.

Hope this helps a little :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 18:38:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APPENDIX F - SECTIONS AFFECTED IN TITLE 18 OF THE UNITED STATES CODE
BY IIRIRA
CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
PART I-CRIMES
******
CHAPTER 29-ELECTIONS AND POLITICAL ACTIVITIES
§ 611. VOTING BY ALIENS
(a) It shall be unlawful for …;
.
******
CHAPTER 35-ESCAPE AND RESCUE
§ 758. HIGH SPEED FLIGHT FROM IMMIGRATION CHECKPOINT
Whoever flees or evades a checkpoint operated by the Immigration and Naturalization Service, or any other Federal law enforcement agency, in a motor vehicle and flees Federal, State, or local law enforcement agents in excess of the legal speed limit shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
******
CHAPTER 46-FORFEITURE
§ 982. CRIMINAL FORFEITURE
(a)(1) The court, in imposing sentence on a person….
www.immigration-usa.com/ina_96_appendix.html
SB 1076 – private investigator personal information; redaction – HELD. ... Hut murder
where the defendant obtained the ... a responsible party that evades notice of ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/45leg/2r/ comm_min/senate/0205%20jud.doc.htm

Court in Bronston, “if a witness
evades, it is ... www.criminaljustice.org/public.nsf/championarticles/ 99may06?opendocument

Janet Reno Evades Service Of Process In Elian Case. ... prosecutor of Eliana who was a
criminal defendant at the ... It is Official the 4th Investigator has Called for ...
www.impeachreno.org/document10.shtml - 22k

Gang members, within, and even outside of, the prison system, have developed an operation that in many instances evades prison rules and the law. caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/californiastatecases/ B147015.DOC

In Benedict, this court \"decline[d] to hear an appeal of a person, who, by secreting his whereabouts, frustrates the administration of justice in our state and during the appeal process evades the processes of the court and refuses to submit himself to its jurisdiction.\"
www.law.sc.edu/ctapp/3223.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 18:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще немного.. :)

We will not evade the legal consequences of our actions ...

www.forusa.org/Programs/NVTraining/PublicWitness.pdf


The magistrate said that Mr Ling was \'not a credible
witness\' and was \'plainly trying to evade his obligations under the contract\'.

law.surfwax.com/files/Credible_Witness.html


BRUCE LINDSEY EVADES COURT PROCESS - JUDICIAL WATCH REQUESTS COURT APPOINT U.S. MARSHALS TO EFFECT SERVICE.

www.judicialwatch.org/archive/1999/index.shtml


Accordingly, unless a person who evades a police officer does so with the specific intent to cause death or serious bodily injury, the person does not have the specific intent to commit a felony and the felony-murder rule cannot apply.

caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/californiastatecases/ C037717.DOC



aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: это нейтральный термин, без уголовной коннотации.
4 hrs
  -> позвольте с вами не согласиться. :) это юридический термин с уголовной криминальной коннотацией. см добавленные сноски.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
уклонение со стороны свидетеля или обвиняемого от явки ...
failure by a witness or a defendant to obey a subpoena ...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-09 16:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually meant the \"highest\" confidence but my mouse is acting up again


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~american_almanac/mcdade.htm
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: это может быть по объективным причинам, в то время как "уклонение" имеет элемент сознательного действия.
1 hr
  -> Ok, "intentional failure", big deal.