KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

строить защиту

English translation: construct a defense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:строить защиту
English translation:construct a defense
Entered by: xxxOlM

09:48 Dec 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: строить защиту
юр. термин
xxxOlM
construct a defense
Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Mondegreen
... And the lawyer proceeds to construct a defense that claims the accused did not commit
the crime, looks for alibis for same, speculates about others who might ...

Ref. 2:
Significant New Decisions
... of [criminal] discovery" and that this might "enable a potential defendant to prepare
responses to the investigation and to construct a defense to criminal ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-12 10:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also OK in UK: \"construct a defence\"

Ref:
in defence of the double jeopardy rule
... he waits for his trial. Thus, the individual’s ability to construct
a defence against a charge is quite limited. It is for this ...
www.magnacartaplus.org/briefings/double_jeopardy.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4construct a defense
Jack Doughty
4 +1to base defence on
Ivan Novoselov
4make a case for the defense
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
строить защиту
to base defence on


Explanation:
.

Ivan Novoselov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: to base the/his/her defence on
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
строить защиту
make a case for the defense


Explanation:
This means to find good arguments for the the defendant:

Preview: Holmgren needs Rhodes to make a case for the defense. Thursday,
04-Sep-2003 9:31AM PDT. Story from ST / Santosh Venkataraman ...
quickstart.clari.net/qs_se/webnews/wed/ bl/Sfbp-lgns-seahawksftr.Ry0t_DS4.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
строить защиту
construct a defense


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Mondegreen
... And the lawyer proceeds to construct a defense that claims the accused did not commit
the crime, looks for alibis for same, speculates about others who might ...

Ref. 2:
Significant New Decisions
... of [criminal] discovery" and that this might "enable a potential defendant to prepare
responses to the investigation and to construct a defense to criminal ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-12 10:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also OK in UK: \"construct a defence\"

Ref:
in defence of the double jeopardy rule
... he waits for his trial. Thus, the individual’s ability to construct
a defence against a charge is quite limited. It is for this ...
www.magnacartaplus.org/briefings/double_jeopardy.htm


    Reference: http://radio.weblogs.com/0118865/2003/08/10.html
    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/oip/foia_updates/Vol_IX_3/ix_3page3.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes, given the note, this is probably better, though I'm not sure why Jack is voluntarily using US spelling!
2 mins
  -> Because I hadn't at that time confirmed it in UK spelling. But I have now. See note added above.

agree  shakhroman
1 hr

agree  manana
2 hrs

agree  Dobriansky
1 day 3 hrs