KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

phrase please

English translation: an attempt


17:00 Dec 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: phrase please
На время пребывания на указанных должностях или службе члены политической партии прекращают свое членство в этой партии.

(фраза из закона. Имеется в виду военная служба и служба в органах внутренних дел. Перед этим перечислены те, кто не может быть членами политических партий - судьи, сотрудники органов внутр дел, сотрудники службы безопасности, военнослужащие)

My try:
Above persons who are members of political parties shall suspend/terminate their membership for the period in office or service.

Thanks in advance!!
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
English translation:an attempt
Explanation:


Political parties members shall suspend their party membership for the duration of their term in the above-listed duties (posts/offices) or services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-13 17:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With David\'s improvement:
Political parties members shall suspend their party membership for the duration of the term of their employment in the above-listed duties (posts/offices) or services.


You may add a note:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-12-13 18:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Gary\'s suggestion:
Political parties members shall suspend their party membership while engaged in the above-listed posts or services.

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I like Jack's version just as much, but William's one helps me with these "services" that I did not know what to do with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Members of a political party...
Jack Doughty
3 +3an attempt
William Stein
4my try
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an attempt


Explanation:


Political parties members shall suspend their party membership for the duration of their term in the above-listed duties (posts/offices) or services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2003-12-13 17:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With David\'s improvement:
Political parties members shall suspend their party membership for the duration of the term of their employment in the above-listed duties (posts/offices) or services.


You may add a note:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2003-12-13 18:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Gary\'s suggestion:
Political parties members shall suspend their party membership while engaged in the above-listed posts or services.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I like Jack's version just as much, but William's one helps me with these "services" that I did not know what to do with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "while they are employed in" perhaps? Or, following your comment, "for the term of their employment in"
38 mins
  -> That's good: for the duration of their employment (tenure) in...

agree  GaryG: I'd leave out any reference to "employment"; perhaps something like "while they hold posts (or position)/serve"
57 mins
  -> It's true that "employment" implies remuneration, which is not necessarily the case.

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Members of a political party...


Explanation:
...shall suspend their membership of the party in question for their period of office in the specified positions.

(From what you give, it appears to me that it is the positions which are listed above, not the persons)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko
34 mins

agree  Asya Sokirko
3 hrs

agree  gmarina
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my try


Explanation:
The membership shall be suspended while the party members hold their positions with the above mentioned organizations.




Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408