KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

уставные органы

English translation: constituent bodies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уставные органы
English translation:constituent bodies
Entered by: William Stein

22:24 Dec 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: уставные органы
К заявлению прилагаются: устав партии, протокол учредительного съезда, сведения о составе руководства центральных уставных органов...

I don't think statutory bodies would work here, would they?
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
constituent bodies
Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the Russian terms, but it sounds like a "calque" of constituent bodies:

SBCC: Constituent Bodies
... CONSTITUENT BODIES/SECRETARIES/CHIEF EXECUTIVES. Gordon Pomphrey Esq
Association of Consulting Engineers (Scottish Group), C/o Bullen ...
www.sbcconline.com/bodies.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5statutory bodieskdinow
3 +2constituent bodies
William Stein
5charter bodiesxxxatxp
4governing bodies
David Knowles
4 -1Regulatory BodiesxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
уставные органы
constituent bodies


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the Russian terms, but it sounds like a "calque" of constituent bodies:

SBCC: Constituent Bodies
... CONSTITUENT BODIES/SECRETARIES/CHIEF EXECUTIVES. Gordon Pomphrey Esq
Association of Consulting Engineers (Scottish Group), C/o Bullen ...
www.sbcconline.com/bodies.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Regulatory Bodies


Explanation:
243,000 hits on Google (in parentheses, meaning - exact phrase)

Government and Regulatory Bodies
LOCATION. International. Argentina. Australia. Austria. Belgium. Brazil. Canada.
Chile. Colombia. Costa Rica. Czech Republic. Denmark. Estonia. Europe. Finland. France.
Germany. ...
www.pharmweb.net/pwmirror/pwk/pharmwebk.html - 25k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

irasia.com - Regulatory Bodies
... Regulatory Bodies, ...
www.irasia.com/regbod/ - 11k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Regulatory Bodies : UK category on LimeySearch.co.uk
... Don't forget to tell your friends if you like this site! > UK > Government > Regulatory
Bodies. ... UK > Government > Regulatory Bodies : Category ID: 11204. ...
www.limeysearch.co.uk/Government/Regulatory_Bodies/ - 6k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Regulatory Agencies and Bodies - Investment Watchdogs and ...
Major investor protection regulatory bodies include the Securities and Exchange
Commission in the US, and the Ontario Securities Commissionin Canada. ...
stocks.about.com/cs/regulatorybodies/ - 21k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Alcan/Pechiney Merger Approved by Regulatory Bodies
... Solutions • Australian Materials Network Launches. Alcan/Pechiney Merger
Approved by Regulatory Bodies. The French Conseil des marches ...
www.azom.com/news.asp?newsID=828 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 23:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

воинский устав = military regulations
дисциплинарный устав = disciplinary regulation
консульский устав = consular regulations
таможенный устав = customs regulations
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 02:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regulations = (общ.) устав
инструкция; обязательные постановления; распорядок; регламент; режим; положение; нормативно-правовые акты; нормативные положения; нормативные требования
www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 02:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Макаров) устав партии =party rules (regulations)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: это термин (и все ваши ссылки) из конституционного, международного публичного и административного права, а не корпоративного (т.е. части гражданского) права.
1 hr
  -> read the original carefully.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charter bodies


Explanation:
Charter is a written statement of the main functions and principles of an organization or institution; =constitution


    Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary
xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in pair: 301

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statutory bodies


Explanation:
I think that you were on the right way. This is the most suitable translation. The other proposals are awkward English.

kdinow
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уставные органы
governing bodies


Explanation:
I think this is the closest. "charter" has very limited use, especially in UK English, and "constitutional" or "constituent" don't quite work. 782,000 hits on Google for "governing body"!


    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/standards/relm/gb/
    Reference: http://www.paralegaladvice.org.za/docs/chap10/01.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905