KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

имущественный поручитель

English translation: property guarantor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:имущественный поручитель
English translation:property guarantor
Entered by: trono

09:51 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: имущественный поручитель
Настоящим уведомляем, что в связи с выполнением в полном объеме обязательств перед ЗАО “X”: АОЗТ “Z” по договору об открытии кредитной линии № RRR от 2002 г., договора об открытии кредитной линии № RRR от 2002 г. и закрытого акционерного общества с иностранными инвестициями “C” по договору об открытии кредитной линии № XXX от 2002 г., а также выполнением ДП “F”, как имущественного поручителя указанных обществ, условий договора залога, удостоверенного 20.11.2002 г. частным нотариусом...
trono
property guarantor
Explanation:
It may well be a loan guarantor, but I'd stick to "property". There aren't many Google references, and the one below is from Ukraine, but it may be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-17 10:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.commerciallaw.com.ua/eng/legislative/Hypoth/

gives a definition (again Ukraine):

“property guarantor” – a person that mortgages immoveable property to secure obligation of the other person – a debtor;

Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1property guarantor
David Knowles
2Guarantor of Real Estate
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
имущественный поручитель
property guarantor


Explanation:
It may well be a loan guarantor, but I'd stick to "property". There aren't many Google references, and the one below is from Ukraine, but it may be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-17 10:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.commerciallaw.com.ua/eng/legislative/Hypoth/

gives a definition (again Ukraine):

“property guarantor” – a person that mortgages immoveable property to secure obligation of the other person – a debtor;




    Reference: http://www.oschadnybank.com/eng/people/credit.asp
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin: а бывает "неимущественный"? думаю, что property не надо
11 mins
  -> Given my second ref, I think "property" is needed. In legal texts, it's always safer to stick closely to the original. The definition indicates that the "guarantor" is the person seeking a loan, who allows the lender to take a lien on his property.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
имущественный поручитель
Guarantor of Real Estate


Explanation:
This term exists but I am not sure if it is appropriate to the context. Possibly "Guarantor of Assets"?

Ref. 1:
Presentation to the Houston Lawyer s Real Estate Council
1 Effectiveness of Waiver of Deficiency Offset by Guarantor of Real Estate Note By:
Abraham P. Friedman Winstead Sechrest & Minick PC 2400 Bank One Center 910 ...

Ref. 2:
LawKT.com: Law Firm Publications on Deed Of Trust
... Apr 01, 2003 Effectiveness of Waiver of Deficiency Offset by Guarantor of
Real Estate Note. In the case of LaSalle Bank National Association vs. ...




    www.winstead.com/articles/articles/ Deficiency%20Offset%20by%20Guarantor%20paper.pdf
    Reference: http://law.surfwax.com/pubs/Deed_Of_Trust.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: This is Russian/Ukrainian law, and I'd avoid US or UK terms.
26 mins