KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

по месту нахождения

English translation: on-site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по месту нахождения
English translation:on-site
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:36 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: по месту нахождения
Действующее законодательство предусматривает возможность осмотра и исследования вещественных доказательств по месту их нахождения.

Помогите, пожалуйста, переклинило:)
Olga Nabatova
on-site
Explanation:
...to conduct an on-site inspection and study significant (forensic) evidence there.

There has been a gruesome murder trial going on in the UK for some time now, involving the murder of two ten-year old girls. Apart from police investigations, the jury was taken for on-site visits to the accused's house and the place where the girls' bodies were found.

Maybe "crime scene" as in the second example, could be a possibility. This is more commonly excpressed as "the scene of the crime".

Ref. 1:
two bits short of a byte
... natural causes, police said, but an on-site inspection by the ... cadaver dog was brought
to the scene last night ... 6): blogworld (2); development (4). crime (2): murder ...

Ref. 2:
frontline: what jennifer saw: Frequently Asked Questions | PBS
... that the suspect could not be the source of the crime scene sample. ... that do DNA testing
still are not subject to independent on-site inspection, double blind ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Два варианта из словаря
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2on-site
Jack Doughty
3 +3at site / at location
Sergei Tumanov
4on-scene inspection of evidence
Sergey Gorelik
3at scene
Olga Judina
1 -2place of temporary residence (?)
Emily Justice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at site / at location


Explanation:
? может так

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Cole: or "on site" - "on-site" with a hyphen if used adjectivally: "on-site inspection/examination"
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  GaryG: esp. with Mark Cole's note
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по месту нахождения
Два варианта из словаря


Explanation:
~ по месту нахождения вещи jurisdiction according to the location of a thing (см. подсудность )

local action — иск, подлежащий рассмотрению по месту нахождения вещи (см. action)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 11:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще-то зависит от того, как вы построите фразу.
Можно, к примеру:
...where they were found.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell: examine pices of eveident where they are found / where they are located
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
place of temporary residence (?)


Explanation:
I don't know the context of your question, so it is hard to answer

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: No, the context is there. And it's different.
13 mins

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: it is enough context here, definitely-the evidence to a crime can be examined at site without moving to specially equipped or not equipped place/lab/office requred by the law
1 hr

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: agree with Yuri
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-scene inspection of evidence


Explanation:
..

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по месту нахождения
at scene


Explanation:

PDF] Pierce County
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... protect self or third party ? Clean and inspect firearms ? Participate ... tag) evidence
? Record location of physical evidence at scene ? Secure crime ...
www.co.pierce.wa.us/services/citzopp/jobs/2684.pdf

Introduction to Computer Forensics
... analysis. Evidence Seizure To present the method of seizing the evidence
at crime scene and handling the evidence. Evidence Analysis ...
www.niser.org.my/training/forensics.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] COUNTY OF SOLANO DEPUTY SHERIFF - ENTRY LEVEL Rev. 02/96 As ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 5. Investigates crimes; preserves evidence at crime scene and ensures proper claim
of custody for evidence; sketches crime scene and may take photographs and ...
www.co.solano.ca.us/resources/HumanResources/ Dep%20Sheriff%20Entry.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-17 12:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the scene, наверное, будет лучше

Welcome to NTC
... aim The course is designed to develop the skills required during the management,
control, searching, recording and identification of evidence at the scene of a ...
www.forensic-training.police.uk/courses_04_4.html

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: the evidence to the crime is not always found in the scene of crime. It can be found in another locations and/or sites
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по месту нахождения
on-site


Explanation:
...to conduct an on-site inspection and study significant (forensic) evidence there.

There has been a gruesome murder trial going on in the UK for some time now, involving the murder of two ten-year old girls. Apart from police investigations, the jury was taken for on-site visits to the accused's house and the place where the girls' bodies were found.

Maybe "crime scene" as in the second example, could be a possibility. This is more commonly excpressed as "the scene of the crime".

Ref. 1:
two bits short of a byte
... natural causes, police said, but an on-site inspection by the ... cadaver dog was brought
to the scene last night ... 6): blogworld (2); development (4). crime (2): murder ...

Ref. 2:
frontline: what jennifer saw: Frequently Asked Questions | PBS
... that the suspect could not be the source of the crime scene sample. ... that do DNA testing
still are not subject to independent on-site inspection, double blind ...



    Reference: http://downlode.org/blog.pl/crime/
    www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/ shows/dna/etc/faqs.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14090
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
21 hrs