KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

prokuror transportnoi prokuratury

English translation: Public Prosecutor in Charge of Transportation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:prokuror transportnoi prokuratury
English translation:Public Prosecutor in Charge of Transportation
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

23:29 Dec 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Maritime law
Russian term or phrase: prokuror transportnoi prokuratury
A copy of a letter (about a shipping case) is addressed to this person. No further context.
Is it prokuratura in the sense of "office of the public prosecutor"?
What is the transportnaya prokuratura?
Mark Cole
it has been already discussed
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/511235

Though I"d like to use for "прокурор транспортной прокураторы": "Public Prosecutor in Charge of Transportation"

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it has been already discussed
Sergey Strakhov
4not for grading
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it has been already discussed


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/511235

Though I"d like to use for "прокурор транспортной прокураторы": "Public Prosecutor in Charge of Transportation"

Good luck!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
31 mins
  -> Thank you, willmatter!:)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Russia is a very big country - it is obvious. And it is very difficult to investigate crimes, mainly losses of cargo on the railways, when for example train started from Vladivostok and finished at Moscow. In order to avoid problems of cooperation between jurisdictions the special division was created in Russia long ago - "транспортная прокуратура". Railway is its jurisdiction.
Example - if you are robbed 20 mtrs away from railway station - you are subject to regional police. Same crime at the station - you are subject to transport militia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 09:32:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

when airplanes increased traffic,airports and air transport as sea transport were given to \"transportnaja prokuratura\" also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 09:35:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

these people have special train detective groups etc. etc.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994