KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

не препятствовать

English translation: not to prevent (from)


23:18 Dec 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: не препятствовать
- не препятствовать Уполномоченным лицам Продавца осуществлять защиту прав и законных интересов Покупателя. - Что-то с грамматикой сомнения: (идет перечисление действий, которые необходимо выполнить, а потом предложение, начинающееся с отрицания):
- not commit any acts preventing protection by the Authorized Persons of the Seller of any rights and legitimate interests of the Buyer(?);
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:not to prevent (from)
Explanation:
imho shld be so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 23:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to prevent the authorised representatives of a seller from protecting rights and legitimate interests of a buyer.

как то так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 01:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант- please do not prevent ... from doing smth!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 02:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кстати далеко за приером не пришлось ходить - нативный спикер по ссылочке - http://www.proz.com/topic/16708 - прямо в subject line of the first post ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 02:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это я про конструкцию \"not to...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 15:06:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо Владимир
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Not to interfere with...xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1not to prevent (from)
Sergei Tumanov
5Do not impedexxxAlex Zelkind
4abstain from
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to prevent (from)


Explanation:
imho shld be so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-27 23:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to prevent the authorised representatives of a seller from protecting rights and legitimate interests of a buyer.

как то так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 01:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант- please do not prevent ... from doing smth!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 02:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кстати далеко за приером не пришлось ходить - нативный спикер по ссылочке - http://www.proz.com/topic/16708 - прямо в subject line of the first post ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 02:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это я про конструкцию \"not to...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 15:06:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо Владимир

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
30 mins
  -> tks support

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Not to interfere with...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "hinder" or "obstruct"....
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Irene Chernenko: w/Gary
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell: or "impede"
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: The construct should be something like: "...not to hinder [person] in the accomplishment/performance of [task]..."
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не препятствовать
abstain from


Explanation:
I'd use the above to avoid that 'not to' in English which sounds and looks quite ugly (well, to me).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: а как целиком? я попробовал, у меня что-то abstain никак не присобачивается
49 mins
  -> это легко, напр. - Abstain from preventing ... - снимается негатив..

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: people usually abstain from sex, alcohol, overeating. "Refrain from" would be better for your suggested approach
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do not impede


Explanation:
Do not impede the defense of the rights and legitimate interests of the Buyer by the Authorized Persons of the Seller

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103