KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

Поворот исполнения решения

English translation: reversal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Поворот исполнения решения
English translation:reversal
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

07:59 Dec 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: Поворот исполнения решения
Поворот исполнения решения - возврат ответчику всего, что было с него взыскано в пользу истца по отмененному решению суда. Поворот наступает в случае отмены в установленном порядке приведенного в исполнение решения суда по имущественному спору.
Olga Nabatova
reversal
Explanation:
reversal-the annulment of a court's judgement or desicion
or
reversion - the returning of property to the owner after a grant has expired

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-28 08:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the Plain-Language Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-28 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поворот исполнения решения - reversal (of court\'s judgement, of court\'s decision)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-28 08:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё:
reimburse - to pay back, to restore monies that have been taken.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-28 08:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё:
replevy - to give back goods or property that have been denied a rightful owner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-28 08:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

restitution - the act of restoring something to its owner.
retrocession - the restoring of an old title to a rightful owner.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reversal
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Reversal of the verdict's executionxxxAlex Zelkind
3(юр.) overturning of execution of decisionxxxOleg Pashuk
3To reverse court decision or to overturn a court decisionalex_y_g


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reversal of the verdict's execution


Explanation:
Complete retribution

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cheeter: verdict - это вердикт, выносимый присяжными, но никак не судебное решение (т.е. решение судьи).
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To reverse court decision or to overturn a court decision


Explanation:
Как вариант..


DOE Asks Congress to Reverse Recent Court Decision on High Level Waste
WASHINGTON (July 17, 2003) -- Today, the Department of Energy asked Congress to overturn a recent federal court ruling that the agency illegally gave itself the authority to reclassify high-level nuclear waste so that it could abandon it at three nuclear weapons facilities.
http://www.nrdc.org/media/pressreleases/030717.asp

Students reverse Supreme Court decision in moot court
Mount Royal College Press Release
March 17, 2003 - If Mount Royal College students in the Policy Studies and Justice Studies programs had their say, they would overturn a ruling by the Supreme Court of Canada concerning a case of unreasonable search and seizure.


http://www.schoolfinder.com/news/pressrls.asp?ID=82&From=mai...

alex_y_g
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Поворот исполнения решения
reversal


Explanation:
reversal-the annulment of a court's judgement or desicion
or
reversion - the returning of property to the owner after a grant has expired

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-28 08:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the Plain-Language Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-28 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поворот исполнения решения - reversal (of court\'s judgement, of court\'s decision)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-28 08:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё:
reimburse - to pay back, to restore monies that have been taken.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-28 08:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ещё:
replevy - to give back goods or property that have been denied a rightful owner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-28 08:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

restitution - the act of restoring something to its owner.
retrocession - the restoring of an old title to a rightful owner.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex_y_g: И с Новым годом!
15 mins
  -> Спасибо - взаимно!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  olganet
6 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(юр.) overturning of execution of decision


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619