KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

суд арбитражный

English translation: arbitration court


12:00 Jan 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Russian term or phrase: суд арбитражный
law
English translation:arbitration court
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-24 12:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

court of arbitration
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13arbitration court
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1arbitration tribunal
nrabate
5Arbitrage Court
David Knowles
4Arbitration
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
суд арбитражный
Arbitrage Court


Explanation:
or Court of Arbitrage

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
3 mins

disagree  nrabate: should be "arbitration" not "arbitrage," which is a financial term
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
суд арбитражный
arbitration court


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-24 12:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ

court of arbitration

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
2 mins

agree  Olga Simon
3 mins

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: Court of Arbitration
22 mins

agree  Remedios
58 mins

agree  Mark Cole
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Both Svetozar Georgiev & you Re.: 9. Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Arina Diaz
8 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: .
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxkvaloy
2 days3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
суд арбитражный
arbitration tribunal


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Тоже используется наряду с arbitration court (см., напр. http://www.lmaa.org.uk/concterms.html )
21 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arbitration


Explanation:
"arbitration" alone will do just FINE ! :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: not always
1 hr