KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law/Patents

предвосхитить “конечное использование” продукции

English translation: anticipate the "end uses" of products

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предвосхитить “конечное использование” продукции
English translation:anticipate the "end uses" of products
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

00:24 Jan 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / industry
Russian term or phrase: предвосхитить “конечное использование” продукции
КОКОМ был образован в 1949 году и занимался не только рассмотрением вопросов передачи военных технологий для определения необходимости введения эмбарго, но также пытался предвосхитить “конечное использование” продукции, произведенное для гражданских целей, например ЭВМ и транзисторы.
Roman
anticipate the "end uses" of products
Explanation:
A good R&D word akin to anticipating markets, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9anticipate the "end uses" of products
xxxJoeYeckley
4 +1to foresee/ (to make a foresight) of 'end use'
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to foresee/ (to make a foresight) of 'end use'


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateryna Osokine: но "предвосхитить" и "предвидеть" - может, тут имеются в виду разные значения?
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ekaterina Shcherbakova! Пока всё равно нравятся свои варианты, особенно склоняюсь ко второму. По-русски чуть лучше "предвидеть" в таком контексте - из этого и исходил.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
предвосхитить “конечное использование” продукции
anticipate the "end uses" of products


Explanation:
A good R&D word akin to anticipating markets, etc.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Silver
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: to anticipate the "end use" of products such as computers and transistors produced for civilian purposes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Leah Aharoni
6 hrs
  -> Thanks you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs

agree  nrabate
16 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
21 hrs

agree  olganet
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 days 9 hrs