KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

*не сформулировал конкретно *

English translation: did not specifically state


10:06 Dec 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: *не сформулировал конкретно *
Заявитель не сформулировал конкретно тот технический результат, который достигается при использовании его изобретений и знание которого необходимо для оценки полноты совокупности существенных признаков.

===

Еhe Applicant *не сформулировал конкретно * the technical result obtained ...
Alexander Onishko
English translation:did not specifically state
Explanation:
Or: did not specify

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-12-19 14:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would split this into two sentences as follows: The Applicant did not specifically state what technical result is to be achieved by using his inventions. This information is needed to assess whether the full range of essential features is present.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-12-19 14:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would split this into two sentences as follows: The Applicant did not specifically state what technical result is to be achieved by using his inventions. This information is needed to assess whether the full range of essential features is present.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6did not specifically state
Kevin Kelly
4 +2did not specifically state
Larissa Dinsley
5has not provided an exact/accurate wording
Alexander Alexandrov
4did not clearly describe
Roman Bardachev
3has formulated ambiguously
Nik-On/Off
3was not specific about
ruslingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*не сформулировал конкретно *
has formulated ambiguously


Explanation:
Could it be ambiguously?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*не сформулировал конкретно *
did not specifically state


Explanation:
The applicant did not explicitely (specifically) state what ... would be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-12-19 11:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Александр, по-моему, фразу лучше перестроить:

The Applicant did not explicitely state what would be achieved, in technical terms, as a result of the implementation of his inventions (or innovations?), which is essential for the assessment of... (полноты совокупности существенных признаков - это выше моего понимания :))

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
19 mins
  -> Thank you Andrey.

agree  alex11
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Alex.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*не сформулировал конкретно *
has not provided an exact/accurate wording


Explanation:
The Applicant has not provided an exact/accurate wording of the technical result/R & D product, which is achieved / obtained though the use of his/her/its inventions and the knowledge of which is required to evaluate the completeness of the aggregate of essential features.

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*не сформулировал конкретно *
was not specific about


Explanation:



ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
*не сформулировал конкретно *
did not specifically state


Explanation:
Or: did not specify

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-12-19 14:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would split this into two sentences as follows: The Applicant did not specifically state what technical result is to be achieved by using his inventions. This information is needed to assess whether the full range of essential features is present.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-12-19 14:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would split this into two sentences as follows: The Applicant did not specifically state what technical result is to be achieved by using his inventions. This information is needed to assess whether the full range of essential features is present.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: I am ever so slow :)
1 min
  -> Thank you, Larissa. The race does not always go to the swift :-)

agree  Andrey Belousov
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I might say ...did not specify.... but I agree about the two sentences
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

agree  Peter Shortall
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*не сформулировал конкретно *
did not clearly describe


Explanation:
вариант

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian