KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

в крайнем случае мы .... (фраза)

English translation: as a last resort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в крайнем случае
English translation:as a last resort
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:39 Dec 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: в крайнем случае мы .... (фраза)
как бы это красиво (для официального делового письма ) сказать по английски ?
---

- "в крайнем случае мы сделаем переводы этих документов с французского языка, но мы были бы вам крайне признательны если бы вы прислали нам соотв. английские переводы "
Alexander Onishko
as a last resort, we...
Explanation:
"As a last resort, we shall produce translations of these documents from French..."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12as a last resort, we...
Jack Doughty
5Pls see the versins below
ganaa444
4in case of urgency we ...
koundelev
4If there is no other way, we…
Andrew Vdovin
4Should no other opportunity occur, ...
ruslingua
4Should it be necessary...
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3As a matter of necessity, we ...Giacomo Camaiora


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в крайнем случае мы .... (фраза)
Should it be necessary...


Explanation:
...we will have these documents translated from French, however we would be grateful if you sent us the relative English translations.

Просто идея...
Удачи!

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
в крайнем случае мы .... (фраза)
as a last resort, we...


Explanation:
"As a last resort, we shall produce translations of these documents from French..."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  danya: i flatter myself on this being the first variant that occurred to me))
10 mins
  -> Thank you. That makes me feel flattered too.

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Very nice. However, isn't "as a last resort" a bit drastic?
17 mins
  -> Thank you. No, no more so than "в крайнем случае".

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dimitri Todika: Proper as always :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sounds natural & conveys the idea of the Russian original.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex11
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ganaa444: 'это красиво', I think this the most beautiful version
17 hrs
  -> Thank you. "Beauty is in the eye of the beholder."

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в крайнем случае мы .... (фраза)
If there is no other way, we…


Explanation:
Или даже лучше так:
Should there be no other way, we...

... But I grant you, should there be no other way, and the hound should continue to ollow me, he must be put to death. But it would grieve me sorely. ...
www.classicreader.com/read.php/sid./bookid.1819/sec.18/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-30 09:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should we have no choice...

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в крайнем случае мы .... (фраза)
Pls see the versins below


Explanation:
You don't have to translate the phrase "в крайнем случае мы" directly if you don't feel confortable with it. There can be countless versions, I suggest only the following 2:
1) We shall be able to perform the translation of these documents directly from French, but we would appreciate if you sent us the English copies.
2) It would be deeply appreciated if you could send us the English translations of these documents though we shall be able to do the translation directly from French in case English copies are unavailable.

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в крайнем случае мы .... (фраза)
Should no other opportunity occur, ...


Explanation:



ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в крайнем случае мы .... (фраза)
in case of urgency we ...


Explanation:
...нам хотелось бы получить материалы на английском языке, но в крайнем случае (если время не позволит), мы сделаем переводы этих документов с французского языка...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-12-30 13:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"в крайнем случае мы сделаем переводы этих документов с французского языка, но мы были бы вам крайне признательны если бы вы прислали нам соотв. английские переводы "
... in case of urgency we shall translate these documents from French, yet we would be delighted to have the respective English translations supplied by you...
Такая формулировка подстегивает партнера к ускорению поиска и отсылки документов, ИМХО...


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в крайнем случае мы .... (фраза)
As a matter of necessity, we ...


Explanation:
... will make translations of these documents ...

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian