KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

маркировка на единичной упаковке

English translation: marking on individual pack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:маркировка на единичной упаковке
English translation:marking on individual pack
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

09:22 Nov 29, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Russian term or phrase: маркировка на единичной упаковке
Из сертификата соответствия ГОСТ на сигареты:

"Маркировка производится на единичной упаковке".

Что тут имеется в виду?
Yelena.
United Kingdom
marking on individual pack
Explanation:
This is like the "Smoking Kills" marking in the UK, which is applied to the individual packs of cigarettes and not on the shipping boxes.
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6marking on individual pack
Simon Hollingsworth
5labeled for individual sale
The Misha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
marking on individual pack


Explanation:
This is like the "Smoking Kills" marking in the UK, which is applied to the individual packs of cigarettes and not on the shipping boxes.

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: rather штрихкод i.e. bar code+to the best of my knowledge (following cooperation with PMMS), warnings are rather treated as "signs". however, that is not the subject matter is this case.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Levan, but this is not a bar code. The marking can be a health warning or nicotine/tar content label, etc

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole: Actually I do not think it can be called as marking, but it is a statutory warning on an individual pack
1 hr
  -> Thanks, anyway. Interesting, if particular reference is not made to a statutory warning, then "marking" as a general term sounds fine to me

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  esperantisto
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Smantha
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labeled for individual sale


Explanation:
That's standard terminology in the US. The product may or may not be legally labeled for individual retail sale, such as, for examble, a candy bar out of a box of them (those usuaully are labeled properly).

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4